Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting low disk space alert on drive I don't have

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello all,
I keep receiving this low disk space alert on a non-existent drive.  I realize that this could be some hidden segment or something, but I don't know what to do about it.  Does anyone have any ideas?

Alert is pasted below.

Thanks,
John



Alert on JFMSERV at 6/29/2006 11:12:07 AM

The following disk is low on free disk space. Low levels of free disk space can cause performance problems and prevent users from saving files on the disk.

Drive Letter: HarddiskVolume5
Free Disk Space: 0.000000. MB
% Free Disk Space: 0.000000.%

You can disable this alert or change its threshold by using the Change Alert Notifications task in the Server Management Monitoring and Reporting taskpad.
0
Comment
Question by:JFMConcepts
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17010524
Hi John,

Can you check the computer management on your server to see if you have added a volume that would be the 5th volume on the drive?
Can you please provide us with the disk configuration of the server.
- type of disk sub system in use
- partitions or volumes on disk
- number of disks
Basically as much as you can type here on the page to describe your server.

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 375 total points
ID: 17015606
You are using a USB Hard Drive to backup and don't have it configured for fast removal... and are then removing it without clicking on the removable drive icon in your system tray.

You either need to configure it for fast removal or remove it properly to avoid this error.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:JFMConcepts
ID: 17017441
Jeff,
You were on the right track.  I had plugged in a USB Hard Drive and I configured it, but for some reason the alerts kept coming until I did a reboot of the server.  I was worried that something worse was going on somewhere, but the USB was the issue and the 55 alerts and pages have stopped.

Thanks,
John
0