Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cd key

Posted on 2006-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 2000 server I need to replace with new equipment. How do I get the cd key frm that server so I can install on the new server
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 17010873
Magic Jelly Bean is a freeware that will find the product (CD) key

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 17011527
or you could use the Belarc profile advisor to get a printout of all the drivers and serial keys of all software on you server. I always use this free tool when I'm upgrading equipment.You can download it from www.belarc.com
0