Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Old technology vs New technology

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am looking for CPU and GPU comparison information.

What would a P-4 M 2.4 Ghz equate to in Intel Duo Ghz terms?

--- and ---

Which is better an 'NVidia Geforce 440' Go or a 'Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950'?

Online articles to backup this advice would be wonderful!

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:DangerM0use
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Amaury Lopez earned 1000 total points
ID: 17012262
Hi DangerM0use,

I do not know about the processor but as far as video cards, it would really depend on what you want or budget or both, the downside is that the nVidia card you listed is almost on par with the Intel Integrated chipset, so it really just comes down to price or want.

If you want more information on the cards take a look at this site:
http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2526

Hope this helps
Alopez
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:puter_geek
puter_geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 17019356
The P4 M is an older processor and Single Core.  Core Duo has 2 cores.  The Core Duo even at slower speeds will still outperform the older P4M processor because it has 2 cores instead of one.  The Core Duo will also give you longer battery life because it doesn't require nearly as much power as the P4M.  It will also run a lot cooler.  
So:
If you are going to be using the laptop for Mobile use and you have the money, then go with the Core Duo.
If you are using the laptop as a desktop replacement and don't care about battery life, or if the Duo is out of budget, then go with the P4M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17019377
As for the Video Card, Like Danger M0use said, you wouldn't get much of a boost with the Video Card, but where you would see the difference is in your available memory.  I would go with any video card over Onboard.  When you use an Onboard card it takes away from your system Memory.  

My vote is for The Core Duo and the Graphics Card, not Onboard.

Hope this helps
0