Solved

Raid 0 Backup

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am setting up 2 80GB WD Raptor SATA drives in a RAID 0 configuration. I want to backup data regulary using a external Usb hardrive. Is this possible? if so what are some good backup programs that will allow me to do this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17010581
Yes, this is possible.  You may want periodic full backups and incremental backups between.  Ghost and Acronis TrueImage are good for this, but if you just want individual files backed up, there are products for that, like Syncback http://www.snapfiles.com/get/SyncBack.html.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17010632
If you are creating a single large partition (I do NOT recommend this) you can use any imaging utility to create an image of the partition at whatever interval you want.   A good imager is Boot-It NG, which you can set to create an image using the "Boot Now!" facility, and then schedule the Boot Now! command to run at whatever interval you want (once a day, once a week, etc.).

A better approach is to create two partitions:  a small system partition (20 - 25GB is plenty); and the rest of the space in a 2nd partition, where you keep My Documents and all of your other data.   You can then image the system partition whenever you want (since it won't change much once a month is probably plenty); and use an easier backup utility to do automatic backups of the 2nd partition (since it doesn't have the registry or other system files it can be easily copied).   An excellent backup program to accomplish this is SyncBack from http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 17010651
Ok now can this be done.... with Acronis, is it possible to clone a disk image to the external drive then restore it back onto the Raid Configuration if one of the drives were to fail?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 17010723
Yes, I have done this with a RAID-0 configuration.  It lets you create a bootable CD that runs the program.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 17010741
Acronis works fine with external drives (as does Boot-It NG).   Either will do what you want -- although as I noted above I'd suggest you split your array into two partitions for two reasons:  (1)  the system image will be smaller and both quicker to image and much quicker to restore; and (2)  restoring the system image will have NO effect on your data (since it will be in a different partition)
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 17011149
thanks for the quick responses guys!
0