Solved

OPENROWSET difficulties

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
638 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

Hi, there!

I typed the following at the Management Studio (SQL Server 2005) :

SELECT Access.*
FROM OPENROWSET('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0',
'C:PathToDatabase\DatabaseName.mdb';'sa';'',tblFromDatabase) As Access

and I got the following error message:

OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "(null)" returned message "Not a valid account name or password.".
Msg 7399, Level 16, State 1, Line 4
The OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "(null)" reported an error. Authentication failed.
Msg 7303, Level 16, State 1, Line 4
Cannot initialize the data source object of OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "(null)".

Please help. (I tried '' instead of 'sa" and it didn´t work, either)

If I have to use some "real" login/password, where should I look for them?  When I create the ADO string connection for the database, I do not put login nor password...)

Thanks!
fskilnik
0
Comment
Question by:fskilnik
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardCorrie earned 175 total points
ID: 17010603
the default user name for Access is 'Admin' (without the quotes)

/Richard
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 175 total points
ID: 17010607
SELECT Access.*
FROM OPENROWSET('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0',
'C:PathToDatabase\DatabaseName.mdb';'admin';'',tblFromDatabase) As Access
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17010684
Here is an example from BOL

USE pubs
GO
SELECT a.*
FROM OPENROWSET('Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0',
   'c:\MSOffice\Access\Samples\northwind.mdb';'admin';'mypwd', Orders)
   AS a
GO

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 17010705

Done!  :)

Thanks for the (same minute) very quick responses, Richard and angelII. I will split points, I guess it´s fair.

P.S.: could you be most kind and have a look at another SQL Server 2005 question of mine that seems much harder, please?  Here:   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21902340.html

Best regards,
fskilnik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 17010744

Hi, aneeshattingal.

Thanks for your reply. Sorry about points, didn´t see it before...  :(

But... please have a look at my other question, ok?!  I would be glad to reward you too.

Thanks,
fskilnik
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17010771
no probs
0