Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paperport runtime error

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have Paperport 9 running on a Win 2000 sp4 machine.
Everything was running fine until I upgraded our antivirus software
from SAV 9 to SAV 10
Ever since that we get a  MS Visual C++ Runtime error and paperport will not open.
I uninstalled the SAV and reinstalled paperport and paperport would open.
But...  When the computer is rebooted I get the same error again
and can only get it working again if I uninstall PaperPort, Reboot then reinstall paperport.
Right now SAV 10 is not installed on this system.
I have checked the updates for paperport through the help menu and it says
we are up to date.

Can anyone help me out with this?
0
Comment
Question by:pauls681
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17010649
Greetings, pauls681 !

SAV 10 has lots of hooks in your system. You may need to manually uninstall SAV 10.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2002031914291648

Follow the link that fits your configuration.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 17014790
Please scan the registry for any occurrence of symantec antivirus -- after making a backup of the registry, delete all these symantec registry keys - when they are gone, you will probably have to reinstall service pack 2, and turn off automatic updates, and then reinstall the Paperport software, use the latest update from the web -- that should get you back to running again.  Now you should consider installing McAfee Antivirus, it does not hae these compatibilities like Symantec which has a whole series of incompatibilities.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 17014888
reinstall service pack 2??
what are u refering to?
I did use symantecs nonav program but that may not work completly
with ver 10. I will check the reg. and check th link to symantecs site.
Symnantec is what we use here. Im not switching to Mcafee
because of one issue out of 40 pc's.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17014899
Pauls681,

NoNav does not completely uninstall SAV 10. That is why I gave you the manual method.  Use NoNAV to get most of it.  And follow manual method to remove the rest.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17032062
Pauls681,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 17043219
So far nothing has worked
I can reinstall paperport and get it working
but the next time it is rebooted i get the same error
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17043470
pauls681,

You said SAV 10 cause the problem of Paperport not working.  You uninstall SAV 10, and Paperort still does not work.  Perform a system restore back to a date with Paperport was working and before you installed SAV 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 17043581
This is win2000 not XP
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17043623
There are parts of SAV 10 affecting your computer. With Windows 2000 and no system restore,  you can use NoNAV to remove most of SAV 10, the use Windows Search and registry editor to find the other parts and remove them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 17043714
I have done this. Its possibe I missed something in the reg but to go back over it again is to painful.
I may just reformat this computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 17215691
I ended up reformating this computer.
Its all set now.
0