Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rebooting Citrix servers

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I've been advised that Citrix best practice is to reboot the Citrix servers on a regular basis. I've also been advised that this will improve Citrix performance. Does anyone have any thoughts on this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MadAl
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 17011127
Officially Citrix says that cycle booting is not necessary.  On the other hand, if you have loaded other applications that leak memory or bad printer drivers then this may become necessary.  

Check out page 83 of the PS4 Advanced Concepts Guide:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107059

Personally, I like to bounce my servers every 2 weeks just in case.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 17020149
I was told to boune my servers every couple of days, but I found out the servers will run fine for four weeks.

I bounce my servers every week or every other week anyway.

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:oneyp
oneyp earned 60 total points
ID: 17020258
I have all of mine on a 3 day rotating cycle, making sure that all apps are still available.  This has worked pretty well.  The main reason that you want to reboot is because of the print queue from what I have seen.  Rebooting every few days keep the spooler clean, which is what slows down the logon process most of the time when launching seamless apps.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ET0000 earned 90 total points
ID: 17023869
A well-installed and well-maintained Citrix server will run for weeks or months without requiring rebooting. It's the "superstitious settings" that tend to cause a server to decay: people who start installing a slew of printer drivers in the hopes they get one that solves a user's printing problem, people who modify configuration settings without knowing the ramifications in hopes of making a problem go away -- those are the things that make a server less stable, and those servers benefit from periodic reboots. The reboots don't fix anything, they just hide the symptoms from the poor configuration choices.

If you have to reboot more than monthly to keep your servers operating effectively, you have a problem that warrants investigation.
0