Solved

Can't change internet options for IE

Posted on 2006-06-29
11
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I try to access internet options in IE, I get a message saying that I'm not authorized to use that function.  If I go to settings, Internet Options, I'm permitted to delete cookies, clear history, etc, but I cannot change my start page.   I'm the only user, I don't need a password to login, and I have administrator privileges.   When I try to login as Administrator, I'm blocked.  Is there a solution.  I want to change my start page.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BonnieW
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 17011500
hi there, it may be that you have a virus or some spyware on your pc that is preventing the start page from being changed. Go to www.ewido.com and download the free software and run a full scan first. Then update your anti virus software and run a full system scan to detect any virus'.

If both scans come up clean and the problem still isn't resolved, then it may well be that a local or group policy is restricting access. From the 'Run' command, type in rsop.msc

This will run the resultant set of policy snap in and will scan your profile for any policy settings that are active. If the policy is applied from a network server, then you or the server administrator will have to edit the Active Directory group policy to disable the setting, if it is applied locally, then you can click on the 'Local Security Policy' in Administritave Tools in Control Panel and disable the setting from there.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:StayinAlive
ID: 17014917
What version of Windows are you running? 98? 2000? XP?

Also, is this a home machine or work/corporate machine?


...StayinAlive
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 17018418
Thank you for the prompt responses.  Unfortunately, I'm away from my home PC.  I'll try kgreeneit's suggestions tonight.  

StayinAlive, I'm sorry...I should have mentioned my OS in my post....Windows 2000 Pro.  I thought that because I'm in the Windows 2000 topic area, I wouldn't need to repeat it.
My PC is on a home network...I use a Belkin wireless router, it that means anything.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 17021700
I scanned my PC and it was clean.  I tried to run rsop.msc but the file couldn't be located.
I went to Local Security Policy in Administrative Tools ...Windows cannot open the local policy database.   Is there anything else I can try?   Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CyberneticsConnoisseur
ID: 17024624
Hi,

FYI ....

Many organizations use the same home page for all employees, particularly if the organization has an internet usage policy they want to enforce. In such cases, the home page typically reminds employees of the company’s stated policy and then requires them to click a button before accessing the internet. (By clicking this button, employees agree to abide by the policy—and if they don’t, if gives the organization legal grounds for reprimanding or even firing an employee.)
If your organization uses such a web page, you don’t want users to be able to change Internet Explorer’s home page. You can prevent them from doing so by using Group Policy.
To prohibit users from changing their home page:
1. Create or edit an existing group policy.

2. In the console tree, expand User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components, and then select Internet Explorer.

3. In the details pane, double-click on Disable Changing Home Page Settings.

4. Select Enabled, and then click OK.

5. If you want to enforce this policy immediately, open a Command Prompt window and enter secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy.


check and see if you have any such policy activated in your system. since you are the admin on the machine, you will b able to remove any such restrictions in effect on your system.

Hope this works for you!
Do let me know the results or if you need further assistance...

Carpe Diem!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CyberneticsConnoisseur
ID: 17024653
more helpful info for you on these links, provides registry tweaks to enable/disable the ability to change home page.

http://personal-computer-tutor.com/abc4/v34/vreg34.htm

If you want to set the home page used by Internet Explorer through the registry

Start Regedit (Start > Run > type "regedit", press enter)

Go to HKey_Current_User \ Software \ Microsoft \ Internet Explorer \ Main
Give the Start Page key the string value you wish set as homepage

e.g. you can give values like www.yahoo.com or www.msn.com and it wil work.

use  "about:blank" (without the quotes) for a blank page.



Carpe Diem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 17024879
I tried to change the home page through the registry....I substituted my choice and IE opened with a unable to locate message.  I put the old one back and it opened to the original page. When I tried to check the policy, I received an error message.

I created a new user and copied my essential documents and settings to the new user- not all because I didn't want to risk bringing over the problem files.   Success! The PC is working perfectly with one exception.  I use MS Outlook for personal mail and Outlook Express for junk mail and newsgroups.  Even though I copied and pasted all my "dbx" files to the new user...the Outlook Express folder is identical for both users....Outlook Express doesn't show any of my original folders or newsgroups.  How can I make Outlook Express recognize my folders?  Am I permitted to change the nature of my question??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 17026360
Hi again, generally if you cannot open the local security policy snap in on the computer it means that your computer is inheriting it's settings from a domain group policy on a server although this would be unlikely if you are on a home network. Was the pc ever a member of a domain? If it was, then it could be using cached information and applying an old group policy to your logins. Check the network identification tab of System Properties and check what the workgroup/domain is called. verify that when you are logging on, that you are logging onto the local computer (i.e. yourcomputername-thiscomputer). Failing that, it could be an issue with Internet Explorer and if it is, then just uninstall and then reinstall it or better still upgrade it to the latest version from Microsoft's website - http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberneticsConnoisseur earned 125 total points
ID: 17027201
Hi Bonnie,

Going by what you have mentioned, it looks like a case of corruption of profile settings. It does happen at times that certain profile specific configurations go haywire and the solution at such incidents is to create a new profile as you have done in your case.

The files/folders you need to migrate in such a case are only 4. They are listed here for you: (%username% to be replaced with the profile name)

1. C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Desktop
     => This stores the files you tend to save on the desktop.
2. C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Favorites
     => This stores the IE favorite links you save for your use.
3. C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\My Documents
     => This stores all the documents you create and work on in general.
4. C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Start Menu\Programs
     => This is where all the program shortcuts are kept for the user-specific softwares that you might have installed. Mostly they go under the "All User" or the "Default User" profile, but a few get created here as well.

Thats all you really need to migrate profile specific documents (the majority of it thats really of importance, minor things like Quick Launch shortcuts etc. ingored.) FYi, Quick Launch shortcuts are stored here:
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch

For your OE problem, I can suggest you a workaround.

In your old profile, you will find all the messages in OE stored in this path :
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{5B6CE8AD-029E-4013-AABE-15AF3C039CED}\Microsoft\Outlook Express
All the .dbx files are stored here. (the number sequence in brackets might be different in your case)
1. Save all these files in a backup folder.
2. Go to the new profile. Recreate all the accounts as required. Recreate all the folders as required (ofcourse, they would all be empy at this stage).
3. This would create the .dbx files with the same names in the new profile. Effectively, now you have replicated the structure of the old profile in the new profile. OE now recognizes that there are folders apart from the default folders that are to be shown to the user. Its just that at this stage those folders do not contain any mails.
4. Close OE. Now, replace all these .dbx files with the original .dbx files you had initially saved in the backup folder. (overwrite all of them, including the default folders).
5. Now when you will open OE, you will have all the mails and folders restored as you had in your old profile.

Hope this works for you!
Do let me know the results or if you need further assistance...

Carpe Diem!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 17245731
I apologize for not getting back here to accept the answer...I've been meaning to.  Thanks for the nudge.
0