Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RFID Technology

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi Experts

I want use RFID Technology in my java program.
please help me.
Where can I  download java package for RFID .
with thanks
Farzadmehr
0
Comment
Question by:Momenzadeh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17015248
what is that you are trying to do. i don think there is a package for RFID technology

for more info on RFID,
www.rfidjournal.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17016002
0
 

Author Comment

by:Momenzadeh
ID: 17023470
I want Use RFID technology . ( contactless card )
I want write program to verify code in java language.or write code .
please help me
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17025836
if you want to use the contactless card in your application.

then get the card reader's details (data sheet).
find out what are the protocols it is supporting and how to communicate with it to get the data
then using java write a class to get the data from the reader
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 700 total points
ID: 17025878
i think java api can be used to map the RFID tag data to standards like EPC ...
if are interested in getting data from the reader then you have to do it by yourself,
with that data for manipulating you can use API.
0