Solved

copy files from one PC to another

Posted on 2006-06-29
19
17,498 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How can I copy programs and data files from one PC to another?  I don't know if I have the budget to purchase a program.  Is there an easy way?  Thanks.

Libbi
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17011164
Create a shared folder:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301281&sd=tech

Connect to shared folder:
Start >> RUN   then type \\name of other computer\sharename

drag and drop files.



How much data do you want to move?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17011244
That's only if you have a network setup.

You could burn all of the files on 1 computer to a DVD and then copy them to your other computer.  

You could transfer the files via a USB ThumbDrive, just copy all of your files to the thumbdrive from the first computer and then plug the drive into the second computer and copy the files to the new computer.

If both computers have a network card in them you could use a crossover cable to connect both computers together and transfer the files that way.  You can learn how to make a crossover cable at http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

If both computers have USB ports you could get a USB Data Transfer Cable from http://www.usbfiletransfer.com/ or http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=440986&CatId=445.  The cables will create a link between both computers which will allow you to share the drives on the computers and copy the day from them.

If there's not many files you could upload the files to a file hosting system like http://www.filehost.nu and then download the files onto the new computer.

There are several ways of doing this.  I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 17011481
For a lot of data, windows explorer aint sufficient

use robocopy or xxcopy

http://www.xxcopy.com/xxcopy30.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en

robocopy is part of windows nt, 2000 and 2003 resourcekit

http://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2006/04/18/91701.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jasfout
ID: 17013259
older versions of Norton Ghost  is what i prefer, especially if you want the programs intact. It creates an exact duplicate your entire hard drive.
Cost - $70 for the new version

but...as I said I like the older dos based versions which it is possible that you may already own.

See if you can find your old mainboard driver disk - it may have ghost included on it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17013278
You can also use the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard that comes with Windows.  It is in the Accessories | System Tools folder.

Ghost is an excellent application.  It will make an image of the whole drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 17014134
So far, you have gotten a LOT of generic answers because we need more information to taylor your solution to what you are doing.

Can you tell us exactly what you are transfering?  How often?  How many files?  How large is the sum total of what you are moving.  If you have a network between the two computers.  Are they both in good working order?

That would help us point you in a direction and come to a consensus of sorts.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computer-wiz
ID: 17015394
if posible try moving the intire hard drive or if you know a upload page upload athe files and then download them once you done!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 17015529
Remeber this will get you data.... for your programs, you will have to reinstall. Ghost will work if the two computers are identical, if they aren't, you may have problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fbraik
ID: 17016891
Very simple solution my friend and ofcourse free of charge.......


Take a full backup of the source drive which apperantly C drive and restore it in the target drive.

Right click in the C drive and go to TOOLS tab and then take a backup and save it in any external hardisk.

You are done and cheeeeers....

These points are mine......for sure
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17020829
Libbi, you still haven't revealed how much data and what programs you want to transfer. A description of the 2 PCs would halp also. Do you have access to an external drive, a thumb drive, Zip drive and/or CD/DVD RW? Without this info we're all Spitting into the wind!

p.s. After using Ghost since 2002 for imaging, I recently switched to Acronis True Image. It's excellent. Buy Disk Director partitioning software with it - also excellent - and you get $20 off. http://www.acronis.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 17021330
Sorry to be just responding - had a minor emergency.

I need to copy a few programs, but mostly my e-commerce site I am working on including my ColdFusion / SQL server that I am running and my database images...

Thanks, Libbi
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17025850
This is NOT easy at all.  You will ahve to stop ALL CF /SQL services, and you still cannot close all SQL open files as long as windows is running.  You can copy most of them by stopping all the CF and SQL services, then issue the command -

xcopy \\server1\c\cf-sql-dirs\*.*  xcopy \\server2\c\cf-sql-dirs\*.* /s/h/c/r/e/k/d

but that still will find many open files to where you wont get a full clone.

The only way to truly clone a SQL database is to remove the disks and put them as secondary or slaves in another system -- then issue a command like the above, then you will get absolutely everything cloned.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17028063
i strongly advise that you NEVER use xp files and settings transfer wizard to copy your files to same or other pc when not using any other backup (fair enough if just for the settings).

why???
i did a backup of a lot of my c: using the wiz and dumped it on my 2nd hdd D:
fromatted c: to reinstall xp fresh, ran the wiz and it didn't work. Fortunately after installing all the updates + sp2 it finally worked (had 10gig of important files backed onto it). However there were others who weren't so fortunate as myself and a few others and lost their data forever. In short backup using Windows Backup, WinZip, Nero Backup tool, or just copy the files accross without compression.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 17031248
This post does not contain information on an SQL server/database:
------------

When you install a program, you pop in the CD, or start the .exe file that you downloaded, right?  The installation can do several things (usually):

1.) Create the "program files" directory for the application and then fill it with the files that your program needs to run.  If this were the only thing that it did, you would be set by transfering the information to a new system and creating a shortcut on the desktop for the main executable file.  (ex.  shortcut to winword.exe to Start up Microsoft Word).

2.) Copy various files to the Windows\system and Windows\system32 folders which may or may not be replacements for the original windows files

3.) Set registry settings containing the settings, path to executables and datastores, activation keys, date of expiration, modification to windows settings (firewall is a good example in XP).  

4.) Install dependant software packages (Java and .NET are 2 really common requirements).


If the program is a DOS or Open-Source application, you have a good chance of it running from just the program files directory.  To test this, throw the files on a CD and pop it in a new machine.  Open the CD up in MyComputer (or Windows Explorer) and double-click on the main executable.  If the program starts and runs without incident, you have the green light.

I would say that 80% of programs written for Windows make significant changes to the registry and at least minor changes to various DLL files in the Windows directory; any of these programs will crash almost immediately without both being in place.  

That is why you need to abandon "moving" the programs, and simply reinstall them on the new machine, install any updates that you have added since the original install, and then restore the data.  For Microsoft Office, that just mean opening up the documents in your My Documents folder.  For a program like QuickBooks, you need to have backed up the database file (just one per QuickBooks session) and place it back where you can find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 17033639
will Norton Ghost copy my SQL Server and ColdFusion apps correctly?  I may mislead you guys - the database is on a different server.  I'd like to use Ghost if possible.  This sounds the easiest.

Libbi
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
napoleon41 earned 500 total points
ID: 17033674
Not that I am aware of.  

The only functions with Ghost that I have used it to make an EXACT (1's and 0's) copy of the hard drive and then restore that on a different computer.  This image/restore process is really only good between 2 systems with the same hardware.  If you exactly copy your hard drive to another computer, Windows will attempt to load (if you are lucky) and then Blue Screen when it fails on loading the drivers.

Do you not have the install disk/key/serial number etc for ColdFushion?

If the server is hosted on another server/computer, then you don't need to worry about "moving it."  When you get moved to the new computer, simply reconnect to the database using the username and password that you did before.  I am assuming that if you had all of this information in the first place that you have it now.  Right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 17033715
that sounds good.  yes, i can reinstall SQL server and CF, although the computer *is* an exact duplicate of the current one.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17033925
If you will look at my comment above, I already explained the problems with copying SQL server.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 17043733
Excellent!  Glad that we got it figured out for you.  If you have any remaining issues with the move, feel free to ask away.

0