Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What happens to local accounts on a Windows 2003 Server when it becomes a Domain Controller?

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
A Windows 2003 Standard Server with no Active Directory or Domain created will be promoted to it's own new Domain. There are a dozen local accounts on it now for current users. What happens to those accounts once the new Domain is created? Do they get blown away or are they automatically part of Active Directory in the new domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Mgrodecki
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17011168
all local accounts get blown away.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17011206
Not completely accurate, however you no longer have access to them since the local SAM is virtually disabled with the exception of a small portion to allow logon to Recovery Console.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17011329
Netman66 is right, If you DCpromo that box back down to a normal server, the local SAM will be restored and the accounts come back.
0