Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application execution failure

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
When I run anything on my FC3 installation, I get the following message. It does not seem to do anything, but I've got customers commenting that they think something is wrong with the server. Haven't had a particularly identifiable issue, other than intermittent proftpd login failures.

Message: child setpgid No such process

Any idea what could cause this?

I've seen this issue being mentioned as a problem following an upgrade to FC2, but my server's been on FC3 for quite some time with no issues. This is a recent development.
0
Comment
Question by:andrejonker
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 750 total points
ID: 17012361
did you try to"mv /lib/tls /tls-disabled"  ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 17012464
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17012537
Normally this is a result of an upgrade, and you've ended up with discrepancies between the some of the binaries.

eg, you might have mypackage-2.3.6
and have mypackage-perl-2.3.8

And they don't quite talk together correctly.

Another area is where a tarball has been installed for an application rather than the standard redhat/FC rpm and there are different user groups and something is suid.

If it's a generic intermittent issue, then it'll probably be easier to backup and restore from a backup, or reinstall.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrejonker
ID: 17166782
"mv /lib/tls /tls-disabled" had no effect on the error - please be more specific about what the reasoning is behind the suggestion and what result is to be expected i.e. Excuting the instruction "mv /lib/tls /tls-disabled" will resolve X and therefore Y will be etc etc etc.  This is supposedly followed by the a reboot/reload etc etc etc.

All I can see is that I've moved files to nil or little effect and I am unawares of what other damage this may have caused.

This response cannot be awarded a score, as there is no way or not enough to gauge the respondent's effort. I will now move onto the next response.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17168592
andrejonker

"mv /lib/tls /tls-disabled" is a valid area to look if you have problems with threading and child processes. You should reboot after the change.

By doing this, you remove the 'almost POSIX' thread handling and replace it with an older, but less compliant traditional model.

DonConsolio is trying to be helpful - there's no need to be disparaging.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0