Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling Strong Password Requirement

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an XP Pro machine that is connected to a domain.  Using the local administrator account I want to create a local user account.  How do I disable the "Require Complex Passwords" for the -local- computer?  I do not want to modify the domain settings, just the local computer.
0
Comment
Question by:adonaicomputers
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 17011372
Hi
you can use gpedit .msc
go to computer accounts security here you can change the password policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:adonaicomputers
ID: 17011423
When I go to Start Menu < Control Panel < Administrative Tools < Local Security Policy < Account Policies < Password Policy < and I try to modify "Password must meet complexity requirements" the Enable/Disable is grayed out, which I think is because the computer is added to a domain.  I found the same spot through gpedit.msc and the "Password must meet complexity requirements" is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 360 total points
ID: 17013966
I think that the domain policy will prevent you as long as the PC is a member of the domain.  I recently found a local admin password that was wrong and was going to change it, but couldn't without leaving the domain because the correct password went against our policy.  (I didn't create the password, that's just the way it is).

MS KB article (though not quite what you're looking for)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269236/en-us
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adonaicomputers
ID: 17014668
Yeah, that's what I had figured, the domain not allowing me to change some local settings, even if I log onto the computer, not the domain.  Thank you...  If that is the case, does anyone know how to temporarily disable "Password must meet complexity requirements" so I can make a non-secure password on my desktop?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17020141
You might be able to drop from the domain and make your changes.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 360 total points
ID: 17021153
Domain policy will always override local, so other than disjoining from the domain there is only really one option. While it might be possible to "hack" and bypass group policy, that can't be discussed here. Whether it would be legit or not in this case doesn't matter, as posting that kind of information here could enable someone else to use it to go against their company's policies.

However, if you are a Domain Admin you can create a GPO that applies just to that specific computer which relaxes the password requirements.
0