Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sysprep and DualBoot win XP

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Guys,

I have a little problem with sysprep and a dual boot windows XP config.

- What I have :
A workstation configured as following :
  Only 1 disk.
  2 (primary) Partitions
  Windows XP SP2 on each partition.

This configuration is running.

- What I want to do :
deploying this configuration at a client site on several computers.

- What I've done :
1   I' created a sysprep.inf file with setupmgr.exe.
2   The file is automaticaly copied into a "sysprep" folder at the root of the BOOT partition (C: when I boot on the first partition / D: when I boot on the second one)
3   I've used sysprep.exe 2.0 to reset computer IDs (but the Microsoft registration) on both systems

- My problem :
At the reboot, the second partition doesn't work anymore.
I receive an error message "system is not fully installed...." at the beginning of the mini-setup. Then I click "OK" and the computer reboot.
The first partition is running well. There is no problem with Sysprep.

- I've a standard boot.ini file :
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel - 1" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel - 2" /fastdetect

What I want or don't want:
I don't want to know how to solve the "system is not fully installed" message when I have it (for that see Microsoft KB320279) ==>  I don't want to have it.
I want to be abble to make a sysprep of both Operating system and then ghosting the disk in order to deploy the image (I haven't got any problems with ghosting yet :-). For your informations, I will use Acronis 9 to make the image.

To summarize :
1) I've no problem making dual boot system
2) I've no problem with sysprep installs
But I cant mix both

any help will be appreciate.
Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:cfmd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17011321
I had to do this in a lab a few years back, so bear with me.

What I did to get this working was I created 2 seperate images.

once the images were created, I modified the ghost boot floppy to push the first image to partition 1 and the 2nd to partition two.

ghost -clone,mode=load,src=x:\filename.gho,dst=1 -sure

ghost -clone,mode=load,src=x:\filename.gho,dst=2 -sure
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 2000 total points
ID: 17012391
Hello Cfmd,

Read this articles, very useful cloning OS

http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/editbini.htm
http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm
http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/

Hope this helps,
Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17012515
Hi CFMD,

Here is step by step guide to create a common windows image using sysprep

http://www.oneforthelittleguy.com/2006/03/30/how-to-build-a-common-windows-image/

Other useful links,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314479

Regards,
Engineer_Dell
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfmd
ID: 17022831
many thanks for your help and for these very usefull articles.
I think that my problem comes whith the fact that my second installation of windows XP was made "normally" (ie : with no hidden partition).

:-) :-) :-)

best rgds
0