?
Solved

WinXP sp2 is adding .000 to the username, with or without domain name

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
PC with XP Pro XP2.
You can create a new user, but when login the usename has changed to username.000

Do you know why and how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:sp400
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brady1408
ID: 17011419
does the user name get this added to it or the profile folders in documents and settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp400
ID: 17011455
yes, the problem is

username has all configured in "username"
but now when login as "username" the access is to the "username.000" configuration, then all the stuff is not available and really is as a new user, but the user login as usual.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brady1408
ID: 17011832
the reason for this is because there is already configuration on that computer for the same username either on the same domain or a different domain, to there are ways to fix this but the easiest is to remove the old user before creating a new one, if you would like instructions on how to change the configuration directory of an existing user just let me know and I can tell you how to do that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17011898
Open the system properties, and select "Settings" inder "User Profiles"
Select the old profile and click "copy"
Browse to the username.000 directory and select OK

This will copy all of the old profile information to the new 000 profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp400
ID: 17012479
Brady:
<<the reason for this is because there is already configuration on that computer for the same username either on the same domain or a different domain>>

even happen with new created user:
- i create new username2
- after one or several logins username2 is using username2.000 config files (different mydocuments and so on)

<<to there are ways to fix this but the easiest is to remove the old user before creating a new one>>

even this tested, I delete username1, reboot, create username1 and later username1 comes using username1.000 config files.

<<if you would like instructions on how to change the configuration directory of an existing user just let me know and I can tell you how to do that.>>

do you refers to the win2003 domain server?
I think an part of the problem is that. If I create a new user in this pc but in the domain windows, the pc is shown a message like "this machine is not so good for the domain" (sorry I don't know the exact message, maybe tomorrow), but the pc is added to the directory in the w2003 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sp400
ID: 17012579
gbirkmeier:

<<Open the system properties, and select "Settings" inder "User Profiles"
Select the old profile and click "copy"
Browse to the username.000 directory and select OK>>

but with this copy the user files remain in the username.000, and the user wants to use the profile without .000

but wait, also there is not an "old profile" and an "new profile", only exists "username" besides "adminstrator".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brady1408 earned 500 total points
ID: 17013014
If you want to manually force the user directory to a certain location, change the ProfileImagePath in the regestry Key HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\SID_# The SID is the Id of the user that your trying to chage the directory for, I usually just look through the keys until I find the SID_# entry that has the path I'm looking for in it. Change the ProfileImageName to the proper directory you want to use and then reboot.

Good Luck.
0