Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demoting old W2K DC that was the first DC in domain?

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Howdy folks,
I'm planning on taking an old server out of the loop that happens to be our first domain controller for the domain. Here is my set up:
The old DC in question is running W2K server standard edition and was the first server set up in this domain years ago. It also presently holds the FSMO roles, DNS, etc...We also have a second DC that is running Server 2003 and Exchange 2003 (No FSMO roles, but is a Global Catalog server). I'm planning on adding another 2003 DC to replace the old W2K DC.
Here is what I'm planning to do:
1. Install the new 2003 server, add it to the domain and promote it to a domain controller.
2. Transfer DNS and DHCP roles to the new server and start pointing everyone to it. Also, transfer the all the FSMO roles to the new server.
3. Demote old DC.
My questions are: Am I doing this in the correct order and is there anything that I'm leaving out or any pitfalls I might run into since this was the primary DC for so long?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Spelurker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17011430
Keep checking your event logs to make sure everything is ok.

Don't demote the original machine until you are sure everything is ok (turn it off for a few days, then turn it on and demote)

Don't forget to make the new DC a Global Catalog server.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17011431
That looks okay. There shouldn't be any pitfalls, it doesn't (well, "shouldn't") matter how long it was DC before it gets demoted.
Here's how to move DHCP:
How to move a DHCP database from a computer that is running Windows NT Server 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows Server 2003 to a computer that is running Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325473

The best way to move DNS depends on your current setup; do you have currently AD integrated zones, or a standard primary/secondary setup?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17011462
How can I move a DHCP database from one server to another?
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/13473/13473.html

How can I move DNS from one Windows 2000 Server to another Windows 2000 Server?
(Two Related if going 2000 to 2003 - read both before moving)
http://www.jsifaq.com/subG/TIP3300/rh3357.htm
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBN/tip6700/rh6731.htm
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17011475
Oh, one potential problem: your AD schema is already prepared for Server 2003, but if your new machine has Server 2003 R2 on it, you'll have to run yet another adprep /forestprep from the \cmpnents\R2\adprep folder on the second R2 CD before you can promote it. Check this document for details:
Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spelurker
ID: 17011540
Good answers all around.
Thanks.
0