?
Solved

Alter system checkpoints

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one trivial doubt in this "alter system checkpoints."

Can i give this query while taking hot backup what would be happened?

==expertblr
0
Comment
Question by:expertblr
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 172 total points
ID: 17011552
it should be "alter system checkpoint".

it should be ok if you issue this. I didn't test it. but I assume that when you issue "alter tablespace xx begin backup" all subsequenct actions will be redirected into log files.


acton
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sathyagiri
sathyagiri earned 164 total points
ID: 17011696
Yes you could give the alter system checkpoint while doing hot back up.

As soon as you start your hot back up, the System Change Number (SCN) is frozen in your file headers and the back up program continues to work as normal. When you force a checkpoint the change still gets written to your data file however does not update the file header. This ways the recovery program identifies that the SCN in the file header is wrong and hence looks for the redo log to apply the delta changes.

Here's a good article on this one
http://www.speakeasy.org/~jwilton/hot-backup.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gvsbnarayana
gvsbnarayana earned 164 total points
ID: 17016644
Hi,
  It's more useful to issue "Alter System Switch Log File" as it implicitly cause a check point.
Then you will have more consistent data files when compared to issueing "Alter system checkpoint"
HTH
Regards,
Badri.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Keyurkumar
ID: 17020125
Why you want to issue that command ?
~Keyur
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17021916
I think that i gave the answer in the first post lound and clear. question resolved already..

////////////////
it should be "alter system checkpoint".

it should be ok if you issue this. I didn't test it. but I assume that when you issue "alter tablespace xx begin backup" all subsequenct actions will be redirected into log files.




0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 17021919
let me know any more question,  expertblr.

acton
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295076
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0