Solved

After Update Code

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

I'm not sure how to write this code.

Here's the code I have in place,...

Private Sub txtAttendanceSubject_AfterUpdate()
Me.txtAttendanceNote = 1
End Sub

But here's what I would like,...

Private Sub txtAttendanceSubject_AfterUpdate()
Me.txtAttendanceNote = Null
IF txtAttendanceSubject = Any Value, then = 1
IF txtAttendanceSubject = No Value, then = Null

So basically, if txtAttendanceSubject equals a value of any kind, txtAttendanceSubject will ALWAYS = 1

But if there's nothing in txtAttendanceSubject, OR the value has since been removed, THEN it needs to = Null
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:xp310
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
The AfterUpdate event fires AFTER you UPDATE, so if you want to impliment code that changes the value, you'll want to do it in BeforeUpdate, like this:

Private Sub txtAttendanceSubject_BeforeUpdate(Cancel as Integer)

Me.txtAttendanceNote = Null
IF Nz(Me.txtAttendanceSubject, 'Wahoo') <> "Wahoo"
    Me.txtAttendanceSubject = 1
else
    Me.txtAttendanceSubject = NULL
end if

End Sub
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
(slight correction, need double quotes)

IF Nz(Me.txtAttendanceSubject, "Wahoo") <> "Wahoo"   '<-- Replace "Wahoo" with whatever floats your boat
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Private Sub txtAttendanceSubject_AfterUpdate()
    if NZ(Me.txtAttendanceSubject ,"") = "" then Me.txtAttendanceNote = Null else Me.txtAttendanceNote = 1
End Sub
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oopps copy/paste wrong field?

Private Sub txtAttendanceSubject_AfterUpdate()
    if NZ(Me.txtAttendanceSubject ,"") = "" then Me.txtAttendanceSubject = Null else Me.txtAttendanceSubject = 1
End Sub

but tell me, do u intentionally change Subject to 1 if a value has been entered?
If u do the above, it will call the AfterUpdate function again


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Just curious if u are always going to set the Subject to 1 or nothing, why dont u create some kind of checkbox instead

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:xp310
Comment Utility
Jim,

I tried your code in the Before Update - but for my example, I can't tie it to a specific word.  So I replaced "wahoo" with "".  And in doing that, the code doesn't work & highlights that specific row I changed.

As for the before & after update - I think I have a very different understanding how those events work.  To me, it would make sense to put it in the after update.  If the code runs "Before" then how is it going to determine the correct answer.  It would make sense that it would run "After" to determine if a value of any kind has been entered.

Eh, like I said...  I'm sure my sense of what those events do is complete screwed up.  :-)

Rockiroads,

I tried your code, but it didn't work for me it just resulted in errors.  As for your comment about me changing the values - well your codes are backwards I think.

This is basically what I want...

"IF txtAttendanceSubject = ANY VALUE then txtAttendanceNote will = 1"

So, txtAttendanceNote only signifies a value has been entered into the subject field.  if there's no 1, then there shouldn't be a subject.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
Comment Utility
This one checks that subject isn't null or blank. If that's true, then note = 1 else note = null

Private Sub txtAttendanceSubject_AfterUpdate()

If Not Nz(me.txtAttendanceSubject.value) = ""  then
    me.txtAttendanceNote.value = 1
else
    me.txtAttendanceNote.value = Null
end if

End Sub
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
xp310
this is what I thought, Im sure it was a typo

my first post, this should do what u want

Private Sub txtAttendanceSubject_AfterUpdate()
    if NZ(Me.txtAttendanceSubject ,"") = "" then Me.txtAttendanceNote = Null else Me.txtAttendanceNote = 1
End Sub


did this not work?

my 2nd post was a reflection of what u said in your initial question, but then I queried this - u wanted to update the subject. I thought this was wrong.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
Comment Utility
<no comment>

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
Comment Utility
Hello All,
Rocki's solution works...do not accept mine as answer as I was not first.
J
0