Solved

NT server and XP Pro unable to browse each other

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I have win NT server with sql 7.0 on it. I also have an XP pro machine with sql 7.0 on it. These two machines are directly linked through a router and have no other computers attached to their network, and are not on the internet.
In order to transfer the database I need to copy/paste the files into a shared folder since import/export won't work I believe. But I cannot browse the NT server, or the XP machine from either computer. I have static IPs set, but was hoping I didn't have to change that, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:coilbraze
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tnapolitano
ID: 17011697

Check HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa - lmcompatibilitylevel and make sure the LM/NTLM are the same.

You say you're going across a router. So the systems are not on the same subnet, so an ODBC connection is not possible.


As for database import/export, I believe you can export the database to a flat file (CVS, etc.).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 17011904
Hi,

Browsing works on NetBIOS traffic.

Make sure that the Windows Firewall is turned off and NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on the network card..

Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17011968
wait a minute, ODBC connections will not work across a router? You see, the reason I trying to connect these two machines is to avoid having to transfer a database from sql 7.0 on an NT server, to sql 2000 on a win2000 server. I would prefer to transfer between the 2 servers, but I have been unable to get the NT server to show up correctly on the network we already have. I assumed the reason for this was that the computer name was the same as the Domain it was joining, and 1 character away from the 2000 server's name. Figured this might cause some name resolution issues so I decided to transfer the DB to a secondary machine (XP Pro) and from the XP Pro to the win2000 to avoid the hassle. Although it's all quite a hassle anyway.

If I could get the NT server to show up on the network we have, then I could copy and paste the DB files to the win2000 server, and use a sp_attach_db kind of query right? Because I could not use ODBC and hence Copy DB Wizard?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tnapolitano
ID: 17012368

Um, I think I made an assumption re: you're network setup. I should have clarified before making a statement like "odbc connection not possible." I should have read more carefully. You clearly state "...and are not on the internet." Excuse me.

First, you have a Network broadcast/Name resolution issue. This is a problem as far as "Register Server" wizard goes as it requires (I'm going by memory here) system enumeration, and NT enumerates servers by network broadcast. So let's clear up the network connection first. I assume the systems can ping one another. Have you tried adding each machine to the others LMHost file?

Name conflicts aside, you should be able to connect via IP.

What else: try setting up the ODBC connection with the Data Sources control panel first. Use the SQL Client Configuration Utility to make sure you're using the correct network protocol and IP address.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 17012630
I don't know why you can't set up a DSN with an IP to your SQL Server. I have done it an it works fine. You can also do DNSless to it.

Machines won't see each other in Net Neighborhood without NETBIOS over TCP/IP.  However, if you can ping the SQL Server that shouldn't be a problem.

Some versions of SQL Server, especially I think 2005, doesn't come with TCP/IP enabled for it.  That will need to be turned on for you to do this.  You will probably want to block the port that SQL Server uses on your firewall--internet wise--unless you want outside people getting access to it.

HTH,

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17013350
ok, please excuse me for not including this crucial piece of information.

I cannot ping either computer from either computer. Additionally I am very hesitant to add an LMHOSTS file, as I've done this before and seems to make things worse. NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled on both comps. The NT server regularly talks to a workstation running 98 fine over this router, but when I remove the 98 to put the XP pro one on, and try to do a transfer, I can't ping either computer, and fail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tnapolitano
ID: 17013426

Okay ping doesn't work, which could mean ICMP is being filtered. Download Portqry.exe (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=89811747-C74B-4638-A2D5-AC828BDC6983&displaylang=en) and try to see if any tcp ports are open/available across the router. If not, you'll need to resolve the net conn issue.

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 17015781
The reason you cannot browse from the XP system to the NT system is because XP uses simple file sharing and NT uses permission based file sharing.  To log into the NT system, you need to use a login name and password that matches exactly what you have setup on the NT server, preferable Administrator, with the correct NT administrator password.  Once you login that way, it will work.

If need be, on the XP system, UNDO simple file sharing.  Windows explorer, tools, folder options, scroll down to the last item and UNCHECK simple file sharing.  Close explorer, reopen, now try to attach to the NT server, and you will be asked for a name and password.  Enter Administrator with the correct PW, and you will be in.

Once you get the login right, the SQL will also work correctly.  So do that now, and SQL will work fine.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 17018520
Yes. you might want to disable firewalls briefly to see if they are the problem and if so, you will need to reenable and adjust them.  Also verify that XP can ping anything. If not the TCP/IP stack could be toasted--I have seen it.  There is a program winsockxpfix.exe that will fix that.

If you do any DNS try using nslookup and then try to resolve to the machine.

Can you hit the machine in explorer using IP?  Say \\192.168.1.2 (if that is the IP) and if you have shares on it.

Of course both machines need the same username and password for this to work.  You can always do \\192.168.1.2\C$ if Admin share are enabled on NT.

If you can do it by IP then you have a naming resolution issue

Does any of this work or help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17018923
well this is kind of a deviation, but on our windows network (not the NT server & XP Pro) with a win2000 domain and a 2003 storage server domain, I cannot find any computers by typing in it's IP address in the browser. I can connect to the Domain Controllers, but not any workstations. The funny thing is I can ping each IP, can even see every computer in network neighborhoods, and I can reach each computer in the broswer with \\computername. Is this a WINS issue? DNS?

Will try to work with the NT server again shortly, now that I have a few ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17020185
For some reason unbeknownst to me and probably most demi-gods, today when I turned on the XP machine and hooked it up to the NT server, all was well, and I could browse each computer appropriately without a single change. Weird.

In any case I have a new issue now, so if any of you know anything about SQL server please look for my upcoming question.

Thanks all for the help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17020220
But the problem with probably return until the networking and permissions are aligned on both systems.  So keep a link to my instructions above, it does work.  Good luck
0