Solved

Clustering resource groups

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I would like to know what the best practice is for assigning resource groups to nodes in a 2 node 'shared nothing' cluster (active/passive).  

I have 3 groups.  

Cluster group
Exchange Virtual Server group
MSDTC group

I've read where people split these up between the 2 computers (for example, the Exchange Virtual server and MSDTC on 1 node, and the cluster group on the other) and I would lke to know if this is recommended and if so what the benefit of doing so is.
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 17012202
The usual benefit is that the cluster nodes can share the load (while keeping in mind that one node still has to be able to carry all the load alone); but in your case, this won't save any noticable amount of resources. The recommendation here is basically "what you like better". If you prefer to have only one machine active, leave it on one node, if you want your Exchange server by itself, move the other two groups to the other node as preferred owner.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 250 total points
ID: 17012327
I agree with oBdA, the cluster group and MSDTC group will not be producing much overhead to benefit transferring them to the passive node.  

It is usually better to leave the Cluster Group with the main application.  The reason being is that if you connect to the server using the Network Name defined in the Cluster Group, you connect to the server using the Active Exchange Virtual group.

Our exchange servers have all groups on one node, the 2nd node being completely passive.  Our file servers on the other hand, we statically load balance the Cluster Groups across both nodes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17015469
Thanks for the replies.  I will locate them all on the active node.  That sounds most logical to me.

>>Our file servers on the other hand, we statically load balance the Cluster Groups across both nodes.

Pber, could you eloborate on this?  I'm guessing you are using NLB for your file servers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17017302
No, Windows Server clusters.

We create New cluster resource for each Vritual File Server.  Then split the groups up between the nodes, thus active/active.

e.g
Cluster Group 1 on node A
   Disk1
   Network Name1
   IP Address1

Cluster Group 2 on Node A
   Disk2
   Network Name2
   IP Address2

Cluster Group 3 on Node B
   Disk3
   Network Name3
   IP Address3

Cluster Group 4 on Node B
   Disk4
   Network Name4
   IP Address4
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17034787
Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 17453598
Sorry, I forgot to close this one out.  Thanks for the excellent responses.
0