Solved

Protectmypc.net

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a user who is having an issue with a malicious spyware.  The program is calling it self protectmypc and directing him to protectmypc.net.  I've run our company symantec anti-virus as well as the latest iteration of Adaware and it keeps popping up.  It has the same appearance as the antispylab adware that was circulating a few weeks ago.  Unfortunately when i search for this, protectmypc.com is showig up not protectmypc.net and I cannot find anything on protectmypc.net  here is the hijack this log.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 10:56:14 AM, on 6/29/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMyPC\g2svc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMyPC\g2comm.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMyPC\g2pre.exe
C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMyPC\g2tray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\WinVNC4.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cidaemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\mwsoemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\acrotray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\efax\HotTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\efax\Dllcmd32.exe
C:\Program Files\Wireless Sync\Client\Monitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Wireless Sync\Client\Monitor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\users32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\WISPTIS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware SE Personal\Ad-Aware.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\mbryant\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for hijackthis_199.zip\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dellnet.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://intrasmc
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dellnet.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by SMC
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = http://localhost;
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {00A6FAF6-072E-44cf-8957-5838F569A31D} - C:\Program Files\MyWebSearch\SrchAstt\1.bin\MWSSRCAS.DLL
O2 - BHO: MyWebSearch Search Assistant BHO - {00A6FAF1-072E-44cf-8957-5838F569A31D} - C:\Program Files\MyWebSearch\SrchAstt\1.bin\MWSSRCAS.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: mwsBar BHO - {07B18EA1-A523-4961-B6BB-170DE4475CCA} - C:\Program Files\MyWebSearch\bar\1.bin\MWSBAR.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {77701e16-9bfe-4b63-a5b4-7bd156758a37} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: ST - {9394EDE7-C8B5-483E-8773-474BF36AF6E4} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\ST\01.03.0000.1005\en-xu\stmain.dll
O2 - BHO: adobepnl.ADOBE_PANEL - {A40D9D65-5C09-421A-AFF8-2160D7ABD4E7} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\adobepnl.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: MSNToolBandBHO - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\MSN Toolbar\01.02.5000.1021\en-us\msntb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {e52dedbb-d168-4bdb-b229-c48160800e81} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: MSN - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\MSN Apps\MSN Toolbar\01.02.5000.1021\en-us\msntb.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DwlClient] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Dell\EUSW\Support.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GoToMyPC] C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMyPC\g2svc.exe -logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] %SystemRoot%\system32\mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [My Web Search Bar] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\MWSBAR.DLL,S
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MyWebSearch Email Plugin] C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\mwsoemon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adware.Srv32] C:\WINDOWS\system32\runsrv32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Transponder] C:\WINDOWS\system32\susp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MyWebSearch Email Plugin] C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\mwsoemon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MsnMsgr] "C:\Program Files\MSN Messenger\MsnMsgr.Exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: Acrobat Assistant.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\acrotray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: eFax.com Tray Menu.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\efax\HotTray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Live Menu.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\efax\Dllcmd32.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: TWUS Demo Viewer 6.51.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Wireless Sync Client.lnk = C:\Program Files\Wireless Sync\Client\Monitor.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - http://edits.mywebsearch.com/toolbaredits/menusearch.jhtml?p=zuzeb004YYUS_ZUxdm082YYUS
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msjava.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .NPSSView: C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Viewers\ActiveXViewer\NPssView.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://intrasmc
O16 - DPF: {1D4DB7D2-6EC9-47A3-BD87-1E41684E07BB} - http://ak.exe.imgfarm.com/images/nocache/funwebproducts/ei/MyFunCardsFWBInitialSetup1.0.0.15.cab
O16 - DPF: {B38870E4-7ECB-40DA-8C6A-595F0A5519FF} (MsnMessengerSetupDownloadControl Class) - http://messenger.msn.com/download/MsnMessengerSetupDownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {E06E2E99-0AA1-11D4-ABA6-0060082AA75C} (GpcContainer Class) - https://cld.webex.com/client/v_mywebex/webex/ieatgpc.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = secmorserv2.securitymortgagecorp.net
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = secmorserv2.securitymortgagecorp.net
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{7212AF8A-765C-410C-83CC-3EBDD268CD78}: NameServer = 192.168.0.214,192.168.254.2
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = secmorserv2.securitymortgagecorp.net
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{7212AF8A-765C-410C-83CC-3EBDD268CD78}: NameServer = 192.168.0.214,192.168.254.2
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = secmorserv2.securitymortgagecorp.net
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{7212AF8A-765C-410C-83CC-3EBDD268CD78}: NameServer = 192.168.0.214,192.168.254.2
O18 - Protocol: msnim - {828030A1-22C1-4009-854F-8E305202313F} - "C:\PROGRA~1\MSNMES~1\msgrapp.dll" (file missing)
O20 - Winlogon Notify: GoToMyPC - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMyPC\G2WinLogon.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxdev.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: NavLogon - C:\WINDOWS\System32\NavLogon.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: WgaLogon - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WgaLogon.dll
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
O23 - Service: GoToMyPC - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Citrix\GoToMyPC\g2svc.exe" -service (file missing)
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPodService - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
O23 - Service: VNC Server Version 4 (WinVNC4) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\RealVNC\VNC4\WinVNC4.exe" -service (file missing)

0
Comment
Question by:Xaosob1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
Comment Utility
rpggamergirl will be by shortly to tell you how to remove. To keep yourself virus/spy-ware free, consider an alternate browser, as well as best-practices. M$'s next windows OS is going to protect you using them, why not get a head start!
Vista: http://www.matasano.com/log/332/matasano-interviews-ie-lead-pm-christopher-vaughan
best practices: http://xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
Alternate browsers, and prevention: http://www.xinn.org/annoyance_spy-ware.html
Reitterated from M$: http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2006/06/02/614226.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/online/logoff_admin_account.mspx
-rich
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
I have saved an analysis of your log here:

http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/dfff34fd9105eab25b051c709b9cedd6.html

You have numerous items which should be fixed. Most seem to relate to the MyWebSearch class of spyware.
Download/update and run:

http://www.ewido.net/en/download/

Run ewido in safe mode.

Googling "protectmypc" and "net" threw up these hits:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22protectmypc%22+%22net%22&btnG=Search&meta=
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi richrumble,

Xaosob1,
Please uninstall "MyWebSearch" or MyWebSearch Plugin" if listed in add/remove programs list.

You have the latest variant of Smitfraud there, SmitfraudFix will take care of it.
 
Please download SmitfraudFix:
http://siri.geekstogo.com/SmitfraudFix.php
Extract the content (a folder named SmitfraudFix) to your Desktop.
Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode by rebooting the computer,
and repeatedly tapping the F8 key as the pc starts. Choose "Safe Mode" from
the options listed.
 
Once in Safe Mode, open the SmitfraudFix folder again and double-click
"smitfraudfix.cmd"
 
Select option #2 - Clean by typing 2 and press "Enter" to delete infected
files.
 
You will be prompted : "Registry cleaning - Do you want to clean the
registry?" answer "Yes" by typing Y and press "Enter" in order to remove
the Desktop background and clean registry keys associated with the
infection.
 
The tool will now check if wininet.dll is infected. You may be prompted to
replace the infected file (if found); answer "Yes" by typing Y and press
"Enter".
 
The tool may need to restart your computer to finish the cleaning process;
if it doesn't, please restart it into Normal Windows.


And run Hijackthis again and fix these entries if they're still present:(don't worry if some are no longer present)
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - {00A6FAF6-072E-44cf-8957-5838F569A31D} - C:\Program Files\MyWebSearch\SrchAstt\1.bin\MWSSRCAS.DLL  
O2 - BHO: MyWebSearch Search Assistant BHO - {00A6FAF1-072E-44cf-8957-5838F569A31D} - C:\Program Files\MyWebSearch\SrchAstt\1.bin\MWSSRCAS.DLL
O2 - BHO: mwsBar BHO - {07B18EA1-A523-4961-B6BB-170DE4475CCA} - C:\Program Files\MyWebSearch\bar\1.bin\MWSBAR.DLL  
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {77701e16-9bfe-4b63-a5b4-7bd156758a37} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: adobepnl.ADOBE_PANEL - {A40D9D65-5C09-421A-AFF8-2160D7ABD4E7} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\adobepnl.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {e52dedbb-d168-4bdb-b229-c48160800e81} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [My Web Search Bar] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\MWSBAR.DLL,S O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MyWebSearch Email Plugin] C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\mwsoemon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adware.Srv32] C:\WINDOWS\system32\runsrv32.exe  
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Transponder] C:\WINDOWS\system32\susp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MyWebSearch Email Plugin] C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\mwsoemon.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - http://edits.mywebsearch.com/toolbaredits/menusearch.jhtml?p=zuzeb004YYUS_ZUxdm082YYUS
O16 - DPF: {1D4DB7D2-6EC9-47A3-BD87-1E41684E07BB} - http://ak.exe.imgfarm.com/images/nocache/funwebproducts/ei/MyFunCardsFWBInitialSetup1.0.0.15.cab
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Xaosob1,
Can you please explain your reason for giving a C grade?
You must have a reason.
I knew that your Hijackthis log was showing smitfraud infection and smitfraudfix would have fixed it, if problem persisted I would have expected you to post and give us updates and we'll still be here to help you along until problem is gone.

Please read on how to give grade:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0