Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to kill umount procecess hangs by PV Status unavailable. Hp-UX 11i vxfs

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
We have problems with umount proccess:
 root 13445     1  0  Jun 26  ?         0:00 /sbin/fs/vxfs/umount /dev/vge-findes/lvol1 /nfsfindes

We need to kill them, but not responding "kill -9 pid"

The vgdisplay are:

VG Name                     /dev/vge-findes
VG Write Access             read/write
VG Status                   available
Max LV                      255
.
.
.
.
 --- Logical volumes ---
   LV Name                     /dev/vge-findes/lvol1
   LV Status                   available/syncd
   LV Size (Mbytes)            491072
   Current LE                  15346
.
.
.
 --- Physical volumes ---
   PV Name                     /dev/dsk/c14t5d0
   PV Status                   unavailable
   Total PE                    1279
   Free PE                     0
   Autoswitch                  On

   PV Name                     /dev/dsk/c14t5d1
   PV Status                   unavailable
   Total PE                    1279
   Free PE                     0
   Autoswitch                  On

   PV Name                     /dev/dsk/c14t5d2
   PV Status                   unavailable
   Total PE                    1279
.
.
.
.
Syslog :

Jun 26 11:28:49 fcprod1 vmunix:  Device c14t6d0 busy with openCount=-1,cannot destroy path to stale details and update
                         the new details 2/0/4/1/0.1.2.0.0.6.1 hsx
Jun 26 11:28:49 fcprod1 vmunix:  Device c14t6d0 busy with openCount=-1,cannot destroy path to stale details and update
                         the new details 2/0/4/1/0.1.3.0.0.6.1 hsx


.
.
.
.

The disk was removed from the server without destroyed the lv y vg.
Another thing to do besides to reboot?

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:maac001
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 336 total points
ID: 17026177
there seems to be at least one process which has a handle on that mount
use lsof to identify this process and stop it first, then you should be able to terminate your umount
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 332 total points
ID: 17028375
use "fuser -c -k" to kill all the process which using the filesystem, then umount it.

eg:
fuser -c -k /mount-point-dirname
umount /mount-point-dirname

man fuser
to learn more details.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JJSmith
JJSmith earned 332 total points
ID: 17118892

Judging by the mountpoint name - I would say this volume is being used by NFS.

You should be using nfs_umount or something similar for your system - it's possible that a remote system is using your local volume and you should investigate NFS server and client commands first.

Even if it's not NFS - you still have a problem looking at your VGDISPLAY - because all your disks are offline

Cheers
JJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phatdee
ID: 17387173
cd /
umount -f /mount/point
0