?
Solved

Outlook error 0x80040109

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have just started getting this error message when sending email from Outlook. It was working this morning & I have made no changes to my PC running XP Home. Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:paulcronin
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 195 total points
ID: 17012152
Try running a 'Detect & Repair' in Add/Remove programs.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17012239
If you have installed the ICQ (I seek you) messaging program, I believe this is the problem. The add-in has an affect on Outlook and must be removed for it to work. To remove the add-in do the following:

1. Go to Start -> Run.
2. Type 'regedit' - without quotes - then OK.
3. Navigate yourself to the keys below on the folders on the left
>> HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

There should be a folder named 'ICQExpress.CExpr­essClient.2'. Right click on it and select 'Delete'.

Hope this helps/works - GL

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17012260
Also, try to remove any other add-ins for Outlook by going on:

Tools -> Options -> Other -> Advanced Options... -> Add-in Manager - in your Outlook program.

Try remove the latest add-in you, or any of your new software, may have installed.

More solutions to come...

# Nerd
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17012294
Error code: 0x80040109 simply means that there has been a change in the message when it is about to send. This may be something like your Internet Security Suite. Try turning off your firewall and then sending the email, and see if the problem persists. If it does, it looks like you either need a new firewall or an upgrade to it.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 180 total points
ID: 17012322
Greetings, paulcronin !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

6.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

7. See this troubleshooter for not sending
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulcronin
ID: 17016361
I solved the problem by removing and adding one of my three email accounts!?!? No idea how this fixed it but it did. Giving you both points for help - thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17016369
Thanks. Glad you found your solution :)

# Nerd
0