Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Error Log

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
What do I need to do about this?  The integrity check job in sql keeps failing.  Looks like one of the databases is trying to repair itself but it wont let it.  Do I need to get the users to detach from the database?
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Microsoft (R) SQLMaint Utility (Unicode), Version Logged on to SQL Server 'CARTMAN' as 'NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM' (trusted)
Starting maintenance plan 'DB Maintenance Plan' on 6/29/2006 2:04:30 PM
[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)] Error 5070: [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Database state cannot be changed while other users are using the database 'Advantage'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]ALTER DATABASE statement failed.
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]sp_dboption command failed.
[1] Database Advantage: Check Data and Index Linkage...
[Microsoft SQL-DMO (ODBC SQLState: 42000)] Error 7919: [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.

    The following errors were found:

[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.
    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[2] Database ei: Check Data and Index Linkage...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 5 secs **

[3] Database EI_Fielddata: Check Data and Index Linkage...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[4] Database EI_Inventory: Check Data and Index Linkage...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[5] Database EI_Lead: Check Data and Index Linkage...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[6] Database EI_STS_Config: Check Data and Index Linkage...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **
0
Comment
Question by:blaze2342
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devsolns earned 1000 total points
ID: 17012113
Repair statement not processed. Database needs to be in single user mode.


You need to put the database in single user mode.....

1) How to start SQLServer in Single User Mode

At times you might want to start SQL server in a single user mode to perform some maintenance work on the server or to change server configurations or to recover a damaged database. You can accomplish this in any of the three ways given below :-


a) From Command Prompt :-

»         sqlservr -m

b) From Startup Options :-

»         Go to SQL Server Properties by right-clicking on the Server name in the Enterprise manager.
»         Under the 'General' tab, click on 'Startup Parameters'.
»         Enter a value of -m in the Parameter.

c) From Registry :-

»         Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\MSSQLServer\Parameters.
»         Add new string value.
»         Specify the 'Name' as SQLArg(n) & 'Data' as -m.
Where n is the argument number in the list of arguments.

Caution: Be careful while editing the Registry. Incorrectly setting up Registry values can cause unpredictable behavior.


http://www.databasejournal.com/sqletc/article.php/1458121

--DS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blaze2342
ID: 17012222
I'll give it a try.. thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 17012246
Anytime!
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 17013735
>>Looks like one of the databases is trying to repair itself but it wont let it. <<
You need to uncheck the check box that reads: "Attempt to repair any minor problems".  THis should never be checked on a Production box.  Period.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blaze2342
ID: 17014805
Why should this not be checked?  Do I still need to try and repair it?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17014824
For the same reason you posted this question.  In other words, you do not ever want a Production server to go into single user mode.

On the other hand, if this is to keep track of your home recipes, than it should not be a problem.  Just leave it in single user mode always.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:blaze2342
ID: 17014832
So do I need to do something to this database other than uncheck that box?  Do I need to run any T-sql commands on this database?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17014907
Not unless you have a problem.
0