Solved

Reading BarCode for a TIFF Image in Unix platform

Posted on 2006-06-29
14
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Could you provide source to look for a application to read a barcode from TIFF image.

I am looking for the application which can run from unix
0
Comment
Question by:Joythis
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17012768
What kinda printer and scanner you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joythis
ID: 17014853
I want to read the bar code from TIFF Group 4 Compression in 200 x 200 DPI.

It was scanned in Kodax scanner
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17019126
You mean you want to interpret a graphics file as a barcode? AFAIK there's no software that does that, although it's possible one of the OCR packages has this as a hidden feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joythis
ID: 17019816
I am trying to reas the content of bar code present in an image.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 125 total points
ID: 17019905
The only product I have ever heard of that does this is from here: http://www.allmypapers.com. You can download a demo version to see if it satisfies your requirements.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17023415
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17035180
IRONDO Production Quality Image Automation
http://www.irondo.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17374155
I would say I offered up "numerous" GOOD examples for consideration of the "pie", but am wondering, more so, what answer of mine does not do what the OP was looking for?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17378880
Sure - can you give any prove that any of them works in Unix? Because I saw nothing like this on the sites. But if you provide a link proving this, I will split the points
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17381963
Points for me are secondary here... neither of us offered MUCH help (there was no followup by the OP). But the "solver" you chose... didn't have an application that runs on Unix, either!

-bpmurray's -first- reply is the MOST accurate (words of warning), but the recommendation of allmypapers.com yields this:
http://www.allmypapers.com/faq-22.htm
"Q:
 What operating systems do you support?
 A:
 Windows XP, NT, & 2000

-And my recommendations were NOT -much- better but company inquiry might result in a "compatible" solution:

http://www.irondo.com/solutions_business/integratiion.html (needs "additional" Windows machine but provides linkage to the data)
Solution One:
Unix/Linux applications can now access the grouped files. Their file name represents the transaction ID (barcode value), enabling the application to update its indices and database records.
Solution Two:
The "Barcode Reporting" profile of the iRondo provides a complete log of every barcode on every image page in a CSV file format, that can easily be uploaded into the workflow application to let it make its own decisions with respect to the image file disposition.

http://www.accusoft.com/products/imagegear/igpro/platforms.asp --- http://www.accusoft.com/products/imagegear/igent/platforms.asp
http://www.accusoft.com/products/imagegear/igmd/platforms.asp --- http://www.accusoft.com/products/imagegear/ig64/platforms.asp

http://www.inliteresearch.com/
"Linux and embedded application support. Contact us "
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17381969
From the "original" post:

"Could you provide source to look for a application"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17405103
LAME way out! I get ya :-)
0