Solved

How to add a server 2000 to a exsiting server 2003 domain

Posted on 2006-06-29
16
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
AT the Moment I have a server 2003 as the main server - it does every thing DNS, DHCP etc... But now I would like to install Exchange 2003, since my server is working Hard I would like to setup another Server with server 2000 on the same domain and then install exchange on the server 2000 - Can anyone list the steps that have to be taken such as how setup the server 2000 as a domain controller, how to use dcpromo, how to make sure the AD replicats, When to install exchange etc.. that would be great

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:randybell
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17012193
You do NOT want an Exchange server to be a domain controller - this is NOT recommended.  Further, if your domain is in 2003 native mode you could not add a 2000 domain controller.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17012199
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17012211
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 17012458
What would you recommend me to do? - I would like to setup another server on the domain just for Exchange - My exsiting server is server 2003 (And is still in Mixed Mode) and I have a server 2000 licence just sitting around so I thought I would use it! - How How you suggest setting this up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 17012463
Exchange 2003 will run on server 2000 - according to MS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17012529

randybell is right - Exch 2003 WILL run on Server 2000.  However the reverse is not true:  Exch 2000 will NOT work on Server 2003.

If you build a 2000 server, join it to the domain, and then install Exchange 2000 it will automatically be added to the existing Exchange site.  However, if you move all your mailboxes, public folders, connectors, etc over to this server and remove Exchange 2003 you will have downgraded yourself



Exchange 2003 Compatibility Matrix
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating_Exchange_5_5_to_2003.html

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17012577
Please don't make your Exchnage server a domain controller.  You are asking for nothing but problems. Best practice would be to install Windows 2003 as a membeer server in the domain then install Exchnage 2003.  You should consider using another system for a DC.  Minimum requirement for a DC - P III, 512Mb, 30Gb.  You can get a Dell Poweredge 850 Rack mount - Pentium D, 1Gb, 80Gb for under $1000 or get a tower unit for even less.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17012716
depending on what kind of 2000 licence you have, if it open, you should be able to use that with 2003, just buy the media kit for 2003 standerd, its like $30 and might save you a few headaches
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17012732
"Please don't make your Exchnage server a domain controller.  You are asking for nothing but problems"


i have to dissagree with you, i have had my exchange server as a dc for the last 5 or 6 years, never caused a problem, but ever situation is diffrent, i did it because of my budget
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 17014409
OK So How should I add the new server 2000 to the existing server 2003 - like a member server (or a DC) or... what other options are there?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17014516
It's quite simple - you make it a member server.  

Can you make the Exchange Server a DC?  Yes - BEFORE you install Exchange.  Should you?  NO - I posted the link already if you didn't read it.  It is NOT a recommended thing to do.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17014984
Only problem, in reply to skaggs442, is if you get a little more money, buy new hardware and get hit with one of the gotchas like removing AD from it because you have a dedicated DC and have added an new one.   It is a caveat, not a rule written in stone.  The less technical a user is the more chance he will get spanked by a gotcha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 17019779
Ok I have another Question then - When I setup the server as a member server how will it see the AD from the main server - I understood that AD had to be setup on the server(like a DC) that exchange would be setup on! Could some one tell me how it works to install exchnage on a member server? Does it just see that AD on the main server or????
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17020298
Since it is a member of the Active Directory domain, it has access to all the accounts in your AD domain.  You are correct, sir!
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 17025835
Does that create this method creat a lot of lan traffic? - Because it has to look every time at the AD server, for some reson in my mind it make sense to install it on a DC becuase then the AD it right there on the local dc server and not on the main server? -The member server way seems like lots of unnecessary traffic - correct me please if wrong

Please tell me how the exhange server installed on a member would talk to the AD on the main server?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 500 total points
ID: 17027534
Once a user is authenticated, there is no additional traffic. When you install Exchange, I makes a modification to the AD Schema.  That is what allows the Exchange extentions you will see in the USers & Computers AD managment console.   When you add a user in AD, the user is addded to Exchange by the synchronization services.

I have been installing email systems for quite a few years, Exchange being only one of them.  I have some very small clients running Small Business Server (where everything is on one server, AD, Exchange, SQL) and some fairly large clients (where there are Multiple Exchange servers, three or more Domain Controllers, multiple SQL servers, etc).  The synchronization is handled by a service.  I am unsure which service,  either FRS or Microsoft Exchange System Attendant or something.

0