Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS-6368 (OEM by Compaq) may died

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Dear Expert:

My Computer does not start anymore.

I did an fresh install of Windows XP Home, installed Windows updates and driver updates.
I restarted the system and everything was been fine.

At last I deactivated the onboard TridentBlade graphic chipset via Hardware Manager. (like it was been before)
Because I'm using a GeForce2 MX400 @ PCi. (is working since a year in this PC)

Well, I had to restart the system and now I just get an Error Code by the mainboard speaker.

It's an continuous short bleep and it doesn't stop until I switch of the PC.
BIOS is made by Award. And so far I know, the Error Code is saying there is a problem with energy supply of mainboard.
I have no idea what happen, I tried also another PowerSupply of a working PC. But still no joy.
Even the screen keeps black.

Any ideas? :-S

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tourajam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17012347
Perhaps it thinks your MX400 video card is no good - reset the BIOS and run from your onboard video card again.  If that doesn't work, try swapping the memory modules for ones that you know work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 17012683
Thanks for reply,

Well, I tried minimal configuration(no hdd, optical drives and floppy, memoved PCi modem). I removed every hardware, started just with one memory module. (I tried both)
Nothing changed, the screen keeps black. (using onboard chipset).

Just the Error Code starts 1-2 seconds later now. :(
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17012897
Not much left to try.  There's a chance the second power supply is not working, but if it came from a working system, that would not be the case.  Any other video card to try, in case the onboard is bad and the MX400 is also bad?  You can also try the motherboard outside the case on a cardboard box, but if that doesn't work, the motherboard may have gone bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 17013077
The bad thing is I can't try another videocard. It's not possible to disable the onboard graphic by BIOS because of used Chipset. (I've checked the mainboard manual)

So, I could install any PCi videocard, the board would boot with the onboard one. But WinXP is swapping to the PCi one then. I'm just be able to get a boot screen if screen is connected to onboard vga.

Maybe your are right about the bad motherboard. :/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17022774
do you have an agp port & an agp vidcrd to try?

also go to your mfg's website, then download & install an updated bios flash
0