?
Solved

One account, many users at the same time

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi!

I have made an user account wich is intended for many users at the same time. The trouble is that the login and logout takes extremely long time. I have redirected all the user folders, so it is not because of large files on the desktop; all persons using the account uses "My documents" wich is not part of the profile. The profile isn't very big either. I made som restrictions with policy, so that changes made are not saved. There is also a desktop image loaded wich isn't very big either.

Maybe I have made some settings that makes the login/logout process take forever, maybe somebody can tell me better way to do this to mininmize times?
Ther must be a folder, prefferably "My documents" that everyone can use. And there must be just ONE account for everyone to use. It is a summer school with several hundred people per week, new people every week. Security is NOT an issue.

Could somebody help me?


Best Regards,
Jan Sjoberg

0
Comment
Question by:jansjobe
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jansjobe
ID: 17012386
Maybe I should add that there is a lot of network activity during login/logout. But as I understand it, it is not large files shuffling back and forth, or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 17012433
Security is always an issue Jan, especially if the network is infected with a virus etc, however you have not stated what system you are using ie domain with 2003 server with XP clients etc.
If this is the case make sure that the XP Clients point to your local DNS Server ie what ever your Local DNS servers IP address is then your clients must have this as their PREFERRED Dns server address in the NIC otherwise if its xp it will take an age to login.
Try this if this does not fix it then you need to let us all have some idea of what kind of network you have and what clients you use etc etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17012718
Are you using Roaming Profiles on that account? Do you have logon/logout scripts?

I second rpartington on security. How will you track who did what, when the big guy will ask you? ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jansjobe
ID: 17012915
It's a W2K3 server with XP clients (a few W2K too, very few used).

And I just KNEW that my remark about security whould get you all started,.... But, really, in this specific situation it is of no concern of mine (nor of the Big guy's...), so let's focus on the real problem:

- They have all the right DNS server (preferred).
- No logon/logout scripts.

The Roaming Profiles...well I do not fully grasp this concept, so my answer is hopefully not. I have set a profile path in the account, pointing to account's home folder. Nothing else. And as  I said, redirected all 4 folders also inside account's home folder. Is this Roaming?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jansjobe
ID: 17012992
Well the more I think of it, I have also set a domain policy of "delete roaming profiles at logout" or something like that, but this works sometimes, and sometimes not... So it may be that I set up Roaming profiles long ago. And that some policy setting makes everything bad. What do I know...Help?!??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 17013582
On the users account in Active Directory there is a PROFILE TAB
In there, there is a Profile Path, normally that section for roaming profiles would have
\\servername\foldername\%username%

%username%
being the users login name

Do's this have anything in it???

If it do's
Create a test account ie a completely differant user account altogether,
no redirected folders
no roaming profiles,
just make this new test user a member of the same domain and login with this account,
this will take a little longer the 1st time you login,
when its logged in, log back out and then log back in again,

On the 2nd login see if it logs in quicker than your problem user account logs in and let us all know.
Dont forget to let us all know whether the problem acc has anything on the profiles tab in the PROFILES PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:jansjobe
ID: 17013786
I found the problem!
There is about 8000 cookies and 2000 recent objects, though not very large, they are many!

How can I watch these folders on the server and delete everything that comes in there until the last user has logged out? Every time someone logges out the folders are filling up again...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17014136
my advice for this.........

security is important, so if you arent going to maintain it then do not use folder redirection. if you have users loging in with possible crap on that machine, you do not want it redirected to the server

just think what one infected file redirected to your file server will do

keep one basic user that is a limited user that everyone uses

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21902869.html
there is a couple of comments in there that will help you with the temp files. you will need a logoff script to delete for you

get a decent AV solution such as Trend and Run numerous Antispyware packages such as windows defender, adaware and spybot

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 500 total points
ID: 17016069
We use roaming profiles, not my preferred way as they can be hard work for me, and I constantly monitor the Profile server which also holds the users home folder, as it can become full of junk.
We now use a proxy web filter to restrict internet usage and monitor it, along with JAY_JAYS comments above I would also recommend you look into using a proxy app of some description, ours is probably way to expensive but you can pick them up relatively cheap and they do a really good job.
Also think about retricting access to the Floppy drive etc and running exes etc, it only takes one user to make a mistake and you will be growing grey hair rapidly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jansjobe
ID: 17168707
OK, sounds good to me.
Thanks a lot!

Jan
0