Solved

hyperlink to Excel or Word

Posted on 2006-06-29
13
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have created some links on a web page that open Excel, Word, and PowerPoint files.  Right now when you click on the link from Internet Explorer, the browser opens the file in IE.  I want it to open in the appropriate application.  

Any one know how to do this?  I need this solution in the next hour.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tdeinzer2005
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 17012571
hmm.
I think you should probably explore MIME types on the IIS server and set one up for Word/ Excel/ Powerpoint.
Since there is a bad Word virus going around, I'm not sure this is a good idea anyway.  No chance of converting to PDF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdeinzer2005
ID: 17012658
this is going to be a web page on a cd.  There won't even be a need for the people to connect to the Internet.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
T3Logic earned 500 total points
ID: 17012671
If the files are on the cd that we spoke about before, use a link....

file://test.xsl

If it's remote its going to be alot harder because you need the user to download the file before opening it.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:tdeinzer2005
ID: 17012708
I'm a little unclear on what you mean.  Do you mean something like this:

<a href="file://test.xls">Excel File</a>

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:T3Logic
ID: 17012721
yes, sorry I forgot to make it a link ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdeinzer2005
ID: 17012776
help me out.  I tried and it didn't work.  The file name is "Electronic SAS -TASM v1 0.doc" so I tried <a href="file:\\Electronic SAS -TASM v1 0.doc">.  That didn't work.  Am I doing it right?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:T3Logic
ID: 17012790
Another way for trickery if you know they have excel installed you can

<A HREF="C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Excel.exe test.xls">Excel File</A>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:T3Logic
ID: 17012804
same for word.


The problem is the browser developed to open the files in the browser window.  You could have them open in a new windows with targer="_blank".  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:T3Logic
ID: 17012807
sorry target="_blank"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdeinzer2005
ID: 17012864
This is what I have now:
<a href="file:\\Electronic SAS -TASM v1 0.doc" target="_blank">

Does it have to be on the cd to work.  I'm working off a network drive now.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:T3Logic
ID: 17013042
mainly the file:// link should be the path of the file.

so if i wanted to open the file test.txt on my c:\drive the link would be

<a href="file://c:/test.txt" target="_Blank">Test File</a>

0
 

Author Comment

by:tdeinzer2005
ID: 17013055
Yeah the problem with that is this will be on that cd, and you never know what the drive letter will be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdeinzer2005
ID: 17013076
I've found the solution.  I made a shortcut of the file, put it in the same directory.  Then my link is like this <a href="opportunityplanner.xls.lnk">  It works!

Thanks so much for trying.  I'm going to give you some points for effort.
0