Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CMS Interface on Cisco Catalyst 3500 XL

Posted on 2006-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I cann't seem to connect to the CMS interface on my Cisco Catalyst 3500 XL switch, I have full access into the CLI but cannot seem to get the CMS. How can I enable the HTTP access through the CLI? What other requirements are there?
0
Comment
Question by:khyer123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17012713
conf t
http server
exit
wri mem
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 17013355
it didn't work, it didnt' like the command http server
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17014214
The command is actually "ip http server".
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 17014554
alright, that worked!
0