Solved

Corporate Outlook Signatures

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
681 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-08
I would like to standardized corporate signatures for our employees.  I would also like to have our logo with an HTML link on it.  Does anybody know how to script this out or know of an app that will let me generate signatures based on Active Directory information and have it magically work with Outlook 2003?

I consider this to be fairly tough if scripting is involved so let's say 500 points.

Thanks,

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:draracle
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17013048
The easiest is to get a 3rd party application like Exclaimer to do the work for you from the Exchange server.  This way you can control the look and feel of the mail without having to depend on users.

Regards
M

http://www.exclaimer.com
1
 

Author Comment

by:draracle
ID: 17013056
Will this let me do signatures or just disclaimers?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17013064
If you only need basic Disclaimer on the bottom of the message, then look at GFI Mail Essentials - it has a non expiring disclaimer feature that you can use for a corporate wide disclaimer without having to purchase software.

There are many other applications that do this work, and much better than any scripting could ever do.

Regards,
M
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:draracle
ID: 17013330
I want to standardize e-mail signatures to look like:

    LOGO w/ HTML link
First Name Last Name
Title
     Phone
     Cell
     Fax

Outlook 2003 keeps signatures locally but everyone screws them up when they make them.  I'd like to correct this and if possible prevent them from changing their email signatures.  Funny thing, I am already using eXclaimer to leave disclaimers for all outgoing messages.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 17013423
You can write an event sink for the same using Visual Basic

check this url

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;317327&spid=1760&sid=global

Through a VB script you can also fatch user information from AD to make his signature and to add company logo.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 500 total points
ID: 17013638
Hi,  Exclaimer will allow you to do all you need... down to per user and per group in AD... even have different look and feel for every OU.  The only limit is your imagination.  

Also, some nice built in features would be mail routing filters, and auto responders that don't even require the creation of accounts in AD.

And not scripting required... that was the best for me.  We spent the few $ gladly.

Regards,
M
1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 17013658
All you need to do now is click and give the pointsss.... :)
0