Solved

Terminal Server 2000 freezes up printing

Posted on 2006-06-29
2
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ever since we added an HPLJ4250n (possibly related or not) to one of our remote locations (that Terminal Server's into our network for Microsoft Great Plains) we been having issues with (some) user sessions freezing up - usually right after someone starts printing something. At first we were seeing something to do with the power meter not responding; but have since uninstalled APC's Powerchute software and don't seem to be seeing that error anymore. I've found from this link:
http://support.citrix.com/forums/thread.jspa?forumID=1&threadID=48981&start=15&tstart=0
that stopping and starting the printer spool service on this TS box fixes the problem most of the time - sometimes I'll still have to manually log off one or two users. But I would like to resolve this problem properly, right now we're having these freeze ups about 3 times a week and its a PITA. I've tried changing the HP driver but that didn't seem to make any difference. Does anyone have any ideas / suggestions on what else I could try?
0
Comment
Question by:chuckrox
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:oneyp
oneyp earned 125 total points
ID: 17013073
There are a lot of hofixes concerning windows 2000 and windows 2003 server and printing.  But I found out a while back that if you have the wrong version of the HPBMINI.DLL it is incompatible with terminal server and when more than two people try to print to it at the same time, it will cause the print spooler to spike and and eventually crash.

Go to HP and make sure you have the latest version of the HPBMINI.DLL file.  It should have a date of 1/5/06 or later.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 125 total points
ID: 17020008
1. In the print driver, set spooling to "start printing after the last page has spooled" this reduces print job timeouts, as the job is sent as a single block,
not fragmented pages..

2. On the printer, in the menus, increase buffer size and timeout values.

3.  In win2k and above, deselecting  "advanced printing features" may help.

4.  Another gem is in MS word, tools>options>print tab, make sure "allow a4/letter resizing is UNTICKED, otherwise it breaks many printer driver
 settings.

5.  http://ts.veranoest.net/ts_printing.htm

Installing 3rd party print drivers on ts is not recommended.  read how to make the ts use the lj 4 or lj 4 plus, or lj 5 driver.

Do not use the plc 6 driver, use the pcl 5e driver instead.  If you can use the LJ 4 driver it is known to be very stable.

-gsgi
0