[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pass Parameter from Action class to JSP using Struts

Posted on 2006-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
hi,

I get few parameter from JSP page, fwd to Action class which writes those parameter into DB after auto-generating ID.
DB -table
ID (auto generate), Name, Question, Email.

what I'm trying to do is afer action class writes to DB. I wanna get that generated ID and fwd to JSP which display fancy msg and #ID.

Action Class.
...
...
ResultSet rs = st.executeQuery("select max(id) as ID from Test123");
            rs.next();
            int rowid=rs.getInt("ID");
          status ="pass";
..
return (mapping.findForward(status));
..

thx,
PH
0
Comment
Question by:princehyderabad
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 400 total points
ID: 17015344
Why don't you just send the parameter from request?

request.setAttribute("id", Integer.toString(rowid));

Then you can simply access the request object from your JSP

David
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 100 total points
ID: 17015952
... or put it in the session

HttpSession session = req.getSession(true);
session.setAttribute("id", <your id>);
0