?
Solved

SCO OpenServer 5.0.5 - uucp - Setting user, group, and file permissions on remote file

Posted on 2006-06-29
9
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hey Guys,

We have numerous SCO OpenServer 5.0.5 servers and use uucp to transfer files between them.  Is there a way to specify the user, group, and file permissions of the file when it gets to the remote system?

I am having problems with some users not being able to move or read the file since they don't have permissions.  When they get there they are uucp:uucp and file permissions of 666.

I would like them to be filepro:group and 755 so that filepro can access the files and do with it whatever is needed.  filepro is the use in which the filePro Plus database system runs under and is importing these files.

Thanks.

Travis
0
Comment
Question by:wtconway
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 17016215
You can write a script to change the file(s) permissions and move them to a target
dir for the user(s) to use the file(s).

use cron to run the script as root (root's cron task) will do the job for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtconway
ID: 17018535
I could do this but it would make me have to modify the crontab on about 125 servers.

Any other solutions?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17023124
If you want all the users can read the file(s) from the
uucp target dir, eg
/usr/lib/uucp/Permissions

you need to make sure that other has r and x permissions to the dir and the file(s) are readable for all
users.

Have a nice weekend!

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 17026342
Assuming that you have sshd on the remote servers, and that these files are all copied into the same (or similar directories, then you could:

ssh user@remotehost chmod -R 755 /path/to/dir
ssh user@remotehost chown -R filepro.group /path/to/dir

You may wish to look at:

http://www.cvrti.utah.edu/~dustman/no-more-pw-ssh/

so that you don't need to enter any passwords. Once you are set up with this type of process for all of your systems, remote admin and scripting becomes a breeze:)..however, you still need to put in the intitial work in order to set this up. Configure 5 per day, and you've finished in a month:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtconway
ID: 17031505
So I am just assuming that there is now ay to just tell uucp to set the file to a certain permissions on the remote system without using other technologies.

What about rsync? Does this allow for permissions?

Note, that security is not a real factor since all machines are on a point-to-point encrypted VPN so plain text transfers are fine.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17032017
Rsync does allow for permissions, and would do it, but you'd still need to come up with a method of scripting the authentication. You'd probably have to use 'expect':

http://expect.nist.gov/

You'd also need an rsync server running on the remote PC (or on both PCs depending on how you wish to manage the setup). Using ssh as the shell over which the communication occurs solves these and probable many other issues.

However, bear in mind that with permissions. user 501 on one system needs to be exactly the same as user 501 on the one you transfer it to if you wish to use permissions across the whole network. I suspect as you explore this, a fairly radical restructuring of your network may be necessary?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JJSmith
JJSmith earned 500 total points
ID: 17111929

What ever you do it will involve something extra - you cannot achieve what you desire through uucp alone.


What you could do:

On remote system create the 'incoming' directory with a group privilage that will allow your 'filepro' user to access the directory. The use the set group id so incoming uucp files will 'inherit' that group:

eg

mkdir /u01/incoming
chown uucp:fpgroup /u01/incoming
chmod 2777 /u01/incoming

now when a file arrives in /u01/incoming it will be uucp:fpgroup - it will still be 666.

so now an fpgroup user will be able to read write the file and move it.


Cheers
JJ

0