[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Partitioning RAID 5

Posted on 2006-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm considering putting 8 500GB (or 250GB) drives into RAID 5.  Can these drives be partitioned so that even though the whole set is RAID 5, windows will see them as C and D (or more)?  A logical drive within the set, if that makes more sense.
0
Comment
Question by:maninblac1
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 300 total points
ID: 17012821
Yes.  RAID is transparent to the OS when handled by the RAID enabled controller.  
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 17012833
Not a problem.  IF YOU USE HARDWARE RAID.  Software RAID can do it it but you would use portions of each disk as opposed to the entire disk in a RAID 5 ( you could end up having several RAID 5 volumes on one set of disks in a software RAID).  Keep in mind Software RAID is a performance hit, hardware RAID will usually increase performance, in some respects.
0