Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

R.A.R.P - Mac ID to IP

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I recently had a laptop computer stolen.  I was told that I can convert the MAC ID to the IP.  Also I can search for the computer's IP by the username on it.    Mac ID: 00-12-F0-56-5C-7A       Username: Contains "Smokey"   The laptop cost an upwards of $2000.  How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:smokey965
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17016217
You can't, sorry. The MAC address will only be known to the machines in the laptop's local network and the router that this network is connected to.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17018919
Agreed. In addition, most connections are behind firewall devices/appliances that will specifically stop you getting this information anyway. I am sorry but this is a lost cause.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 17029279
hi smokey965,

i first agree with oBdA and keith_alabaster then explain a bit more on it.

a MAC address of MAC ID can be used to identify the network adapter installed on a laptop computer, IF:

1) exactly speaking, you can physically access the laptop. that means, if the laptop is in policemen's hand, they can check if it is the one you lost.

2) commonly, the laptop is on the same physical LAN (NOT a connected LAN to be reached by a router), you can scan the LAN by using some utilities and find out the laptop, if it is online at the SAME time. BUT, a MAC address can be faked. that means someone can appear one the LAN with another ID though its real ID is yours. anyway, it is commonly impossible except the thief is an internal guy and accessing your LAN!

since local MAC address information is not kept forwarding across LANs, you can NOT trace where is your laptop by checking MAC address over the internet.

the username does not help here either.

umm... we may try some other ways. if your computer has been installed some network based software, i believe it is true, it MIGHT be helpful, if the thief uses the existing OS and applications. what kind of NETWORKed software you have installed?

if he is a tech guy, at least he knows how to reinstall the whole system, that must be terrible.

anyway, what we are talking about is NOT the direct way to catch the thief. you should call the police.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokey965
ID: 17034356
Can you take a pub (ex. detroit.pub) and pretend that it is a lan?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17036436
hi smokey965, umm... could you please clarify your last comment a bit more? i am really not sure the meaning. BTW, i am not a native english speaker. hehe. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smokey965
ID: 17055640
I live in Michigan, US and anything that I do online goes through what I guess is a "pub" it is somthing like "detroit.pub.level7"  I think that anything done on the internet in michigan gets routed through it.  It probly has nothing to do with a network and is probly a fiber optic line for michigan. Forget my last comment.  About the lan, about a year ago I had a program that could find a computers IP, Location, ect. by their serial number, windows key, username, or network name.  All you would have to do is type the computers serial number in the program and it would tell you the IP.  I forgot what the program was called.  Do you have any idea what it is called?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 17066718
> I forgot what the program was called.  Do you have any idea what it is called?

several utilities can scan computers on local LAN for their IP addresses. i am not sure which one was what you forgot, but you may try IPSWITCH's WhatsUp if its specifictions meet your requirements.

http://www.ipswitch.com/products/whatsup/professional/index.asp

> what I guess is a "pub" it is somthing like "detroit.pub.level7"

sorry, i have no idea about what you referred to.

> I think that anything done on the internet in michigan gets routed through it.

that should be the EXCAHGE of michgan's internet, controlled by your local ISP. umm... AFAIK, there are commonly more than two ISPs (Internet Service Providers) available in large cities in US, so it seems to be impossible that all the internet traffic of a city is routed by one exchange.

BTW, have you called 911 for your lost laptop? :-)

hope it helps,
bbao
0