Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DataGrid Paging (javascript disabled on client)

Posted on 2006-06-29
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts

Most ecommerce sites have datagrids which don't rely on the client having Javascript enabled to render pages 1-10,11-20 etc.
e.g
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/new-for-you/top-sellers/-/dvd/all/ref=d_hp_sn_ts/102-8831740-9295333

Can you give me a code example please?

(I'm new to ASP.NET and was disappointed when I tried the drag and drop controls to find that some rely on client Javascript.)



0
Comment
Question by:chiii0ut
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17013104
you can use datagrid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17013121
if you use vs2005 you should use gridview,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 17013555
Erm
I'm using VS2005 gridview and onmouseover the pg no. it is calling:

javascript:__doPostBack('GridView',;Page2$')

which breaks if javascript is turned off.

Whereas onmouseover the page nos on the the amazon site you get a non-javascript page link:

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/new-for-you/top-sellers/-/dvd/all/dvd/0/1/2/ref=pd_ts_pg_2/102-8831740-9295333
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 17015279
I think the only control that would work if Javascript is disabled on the client is the buton control.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 17015704
almost all controls that has postback use java script,
you can use links that send querystrings to a page  for example like this

list.aspx
shows data from 1 to 10
list.aspx?s=10
shows data from 10 to 20

and so on....
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 17016042
This should get you in the right direction..

http://www.uberasp.net/getarticle.aspx?id=29

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 17019997
Thanks Max
I haven't had a chance to try it yet but it looks spot on

Paul
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 17022753
Glad to have been helpfull Paul!

Regards,
Max.
0