Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Giving a workstation rather than users print permission???

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a network printer installed and shared from a W2K server.  I want to restrict printing to that printer to specific workstations only regardless of who is logged in to the workstation.  Anyone know how to do this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ciccaj
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkelley53
ID: 17013198

Try adding the computer account of the workstation in the security tab of the shared printer then give it a deny permissions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 17013450
Go to the Printer Properties, click on the Security Tab, ADD a new group or user name, in the select window, click on the OBJECT TYPES button and make sure the COMPUTERS item is checked (if not, then check it).   Now when you return to the previous screen, you can enter the computer name (or even a partial) and click on the check name box, then assign the rights.    

Now try this and see if you get the results you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciccaj
ID: 17013522
I've tried to give rights to only the workstation and when I login to that workstation and try to send a print job I get an access denied.  It appears that they users needs to be given rights as well. I only want the user to be able to print to this printer if he is printing from a specific workstation.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 17014310
Then, if you don't have alot of stations, can you do the reverse.    Add the Computers you do not want to access printer into the security tab and add a deny to those computer accounts, leaving the pc's you want to print there unlisted.  

Would that work for you?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1600 total points
ID: 17016397
Few ideas.  In such a case I think I'd just create the printers as a local printer on the individual devices.  You could create a local printer on there that connects direct to the IP of the printer server itself, possibly connect it to a manually entered local port of \\server\printername, or setup Print services for Unxi on your server then connect the local printers using a standard tcp/ip port pointing at the server to a LPR port which queue name of your printer sharename.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17017125
Thanks for the points.  Hope it helped.
0