Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to see if an email was also blind carbon copied to someone in an Exchange environment?

Posted on 2006-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a coworker who has a history of trying to make other people look bad to make herself look good.  Right now there is a position within our company that we both applied for and I am clearly more qualified because I have the education and experience the job calls for and she has neither.  So lately she has been sending me emails explaining how to do things that are very easy to do and she knows I know how to do them, but she words them as if I don’t know how to do them.  I suspect she is bcc these emails to our supervisor (this is the supervisor who will be hiring for this new position) to make me look bad.  I don’t need to see who she is bcc these emails to, I just want to know if they are being bcc.  I do have administrative access to our Exchange server, but I will not do anything that would be against our work rules.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:nsailsb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mkumar23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17013566
Use exchange message tracking and it will tell you everything what you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 17013579
It also gives you information about the message in which your co-worked has bcc some one.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 1000 total points
ID: 17014437
Also enable SMTP logging that would tell you domains that the email where delivered.

If have to get a copy of all email's you can enable BCC journaling!!

The "Journaling with Exchange Server 2003" guide for Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 is available
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843494/en-us

Raghu
0