[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a simple way to justify a list-item (both the list-item-label and list-item-body) with XSL?

Posted on 2006-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
In a web application, a user is allowed to use a Word-like text editor to write portions of a document.  The HTML output of this editor is rendered into a PDF using XSL.  There is a requirement to allow arbitrary horizontal alignment (left/start, center, and right/end) at the line item level (that is, not simply at the list level) for bulleted or numbered lists.  Here are a few examples of possible "valid" (but naturally in poor design taste) lists.  Note that each set of three items represents a completely different list.

1. item
2. item
3. item
                              * item
                              * item
                              * item
                                                            1. item
                                                            2. item
                                                            3. item
1. item
                              2. item
                                                            3. item
                                                            * item
                              * item
* item
etc.

However, when we attempt to format the HTML, the best we can get is something like:
1. item
2.                              item
3.                                                            item
0
Comment
Question by:dfu23
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 17016070
Hi dfu23,

can you not just left allign the items in lists using CSS?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17018649


When you generate your HTML, use an in-line style sheet

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
  LI { font-size: large; color: black }
  LI.LEFT { font-size: large; text-align: left;  color: black; }
  LI.RIGHT { font-size: large; text-align: right;  color: black; }
  LI.CENTER { font-size: large; text-align: center;  color: black; }
</STYLE>
<HEAD>

<BODY>

<OL>
  <LI class="LEFT">some Text</LI>
  <LI class="RIGHT">more text</LI>
</OL>

</BODY>
</HTML>


This will produce:
 
   1. some text
   2.              more text


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 17018683


You may also be interested in the list-style-position, margin-left, text-indent or padding-left

Here's  site to help you decide which style is best for you.
http://www.zvon.org/xxl/css1Reference/Output/index.html
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 17077139
TAD,

If you look at my original question again, we are able to get the lists formatted as you describe.  However, we want the bullet/number to match the alignment of the text itself.  That is, either both are to the left, centered, or to the right.  Having the text to the left, centered, or to the right while the bullet/number is always to the left is not what we're looking for.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17080879
Here.... This does what you need.  






<HTML>
<HEAD>
<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
  LI { font-size: large; color: black }
  LI.LEFT { font-size: large; text-align: left;  color: black; }
  LI.RIGHT { font-size: large; text-align: right;  color: black; }
  LI.CENTER { font-size: large; text-align: center;  color: black; }
</STYLE>
<HEAD>

<BODY>

<Table>
   <TR>
     <TD Width=500>   <!-- This number changes the relative spacing -->
        <OL>
           <LI class="LEFT">some Text</LI>
           <LI class="center">other Text</LI>
           <LI class="RIGHT">more text</LI>
        </OL>
     </TD>
   </TR>
</Table>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0