[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Defender Update Error

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,697 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have installed Windows following recommendation from a magazine forum.  When I launch it, I get a message telling me it hasn't been updated for 150 days (increasing daily) and to update.  I click on update and get this message
"Windows Defender was unable to complete the update: 0x80004002. No such interface supported"

The magazine forum regulars can't solve it.  I've googled and followed what instructions I could find but still it's the same.

I come hear whenever I'm really stuck so.......can anyone help.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexjc01
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17013400
Greetings, Alexjc01 !

Register the following libary files and try updating again
http://www.howdidya.com/archives/31-Windows-Defender-Was-Unable-to-Complete-the-Update.html

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 17013677
war1

I thought this was going to do it but alas...same message.

Why are my issues never easily fixed?

Based on the comments left on that page you posted the link to, it worked for 1 person but not another.  So the solution is 2-1 down now.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17013783
You may want to uninstall and then re-install Windows Defender.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17013795
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17013810
Also, regarding the registration of dll files, you need to reboot the computer for the new files to take hold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 17013896
Windows Defender Version:  1.1.1347.0
Engine Version: 1.1.1303.0
Definition Version:  1.0.0.0

This is the version I have

I already did reboot.  I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling then

Would you recommend Beta 2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 17014105
war1 it made no difference I'm afraid.

Uninstalled
Rebooted
Installed WD Beta2
Tried it - same message
Shutdown WD
Ran fixes
Restarted WD
Tried it - same message
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prodatagroup earned 1000 total points
ID: 17016735
My Defender did the exact same thing and what I do is simple.  Simply go to the windows Update site and you should get a windows defender definitions update from there mine gets done every week or so and that's the only I could ge mine to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 17016823
prodatagroup thanks.

Can you send me a link?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17018181
Open IE, go to Tools->Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17018641
Alexjc01,

Here is the Windows Update site
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexjc01
ID: 17021392
prodatagroup

After doing a windows update, some kind of missing files were registered and after downloading and installing the recommended updates, my Windows Defender works perfectly

Thanks
0