Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable network properties

Posted on 2006-06-29
17
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is what i want to do.  I want to prevent a user from changing their DNS settings in XP Pro.  I thought this would be easy to do this with group policy.  I'm not seeing it anywhere though.  I don't want the user to be able to surf from this box.  Any other suggestions for what i'm trying to do would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:scottyk67
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 672 total points
ID: 17013461
scottyk67,

What group is the user a part of?  A user in the "limited users" group (i.e. Users) can not change network properties.  Putting this user in that group may have other consequences that you don't want but is one way to do what you want.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 664 total points
ID: 17013609
it is under >>user config>administrative templates>network>network connections>"prohibit access to properties of LAN connection"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkelley53
ID: 17013650

If you want to set this using Group Policy, the policy that you want to set is in

User  Configuration --> Administrative Templates --> Network --> Network and Dial-up Connections

Set "Prohibit access to properties of a LAN connection" to enable.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17013779
jkelley53,,, that path you posted looks very familiar for some reason???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 17014056
very snarky, mike.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17014414
ok here,
user config>administrative templates>network>network connections>"prohibit access to properties of LAN connection"
>Mike does it look familiar too :)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17017320
it was a joke,,, simply pointing out that we both had the same solution.  Relax.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17017723
Well Mike,

If you read my post again that I posted after yours, you will also find some humor, after all we also need some fun out of regular routine...

Keep Smiling,

Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 664 total points
ID: 17018054
A normal User cannot change anything in the NIC properties.

As for Browsing, you can stop them from surfing inside Network Places here:

Computer Config>Admin Templates>Windows Components>Windows Explorer ::

>> No "Computers Near Me" in My Network Places = Enabled
>> No "Entire Network" in My Network Places = Enabled

0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyk67
ID: 17018496
here's what i did.  I created an OU and applied a group policy to it.  I put the computer and my user account in the OU.  It seems the computer configs apply but the user configs don't.  In the computer configs i removed the connections tab in IE and that worked.  I can still get to properties of the network interface.  thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17020855
Check the group membership of your account.  If it's only in Domain Admins and no other group, then that's why.  You must leave your account in Domain User to be able to apply it.

Check it with a normal test account that is simply a Domain User.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17025842
IN XP, give the user "limited user" rights ONLY, nothing else, and disable internet access as a limited user, that will do it.  You add them to the limited user group, and you fix the features of limited users to where they cannot get on the internet, it is all in user manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17026142
Windows XP Service Pack 2 (SP2) contains Group Policy settings that were not available in Windows XP Service Pack 1 (SP1) or in the original release of Windows XP. Some of these settings can be found in Group Policy under a new key called Internet Communication Management. This new key is located within GPMC in Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System and in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System. This appendix describes the settings under the Internet Communication Management key, and the way in which one setting, Restrict Internet communication, controls multiple other settings.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/intmgmt/30_xpicm.mspx

Hope this helps,

Engineer_Dell
0