Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vaio VGN-T350P Won't start, won't run on battery

Posted on 2006-06-29
12
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,

I recently bought a New Vaio VGN-T350P from the Sony Store.  I've had it 2 months.  A few weeks back the battery started dying quicker than when I bought it.  A few days ago the computer starting shutting off, about 10 seconds after unplugging it.  The battery would show "fully charged".  Now, I can't even turn it on, with ac power or battery. I tried to start it in safe mode, still no luck.  I called sony and they are "looking in to it".  

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:hobbyryan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17013791
If you have a broken or faulty power connector, a broken section in the power supply wire, or a bad power supply, it can cause this problem.  The batteries in laptops have X number of charges in them.  If you've got a faulty connection of any type, you can quickly blast through the number of charge cycles the battery is capable of dealing with.  When that happens, a "fully charged" battery may give you seconds of juice before being dead.  

I'd pack the new toy up and take it, or ship it, to the nearest repair center and put the warranty to good use.  

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbyryan
ID: 17013886
Thanks for your quick reply!

But would this cause the newest problem, no being able to start it. (with it plugged in)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17013918
Yes.  If the connection was faulty, it doesn't get better.  It only gets worse.  Eventually, failing altogether.  Haul it in, hold it out, and say, "Fix!!!".
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hobbyryan
ID: 17013991
When I start it up with the power cord hooked up, it asks me if i want to start it in safe mode, normal mode or ...... 3 other modes.  Is there anyway I can start it long enough to pull all my important docs off?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17015364
Can you get in bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbyryan
ID: 17016984
Bios?  Sorry, I can figure some things out but need a little more explanation.  Outside of turning it on I have problems!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17018542
Oh, boy.  hmmm...  

I'll assume from the statement above that you wouldn't have a clue how to pull the hard drive and connect it up somewhere else.  You could try booting in safe mode, which will load the minimal drivers, etc.  However, I thought you said it wouldn't turn on now. "Now, I can't even turn it on, with ac power or battery."  By "turn it on", do you mean it won't boot into Windows, or it won't stay on long enough to boot into Windows?

If it just won't boot into Windows, there are possible solutions that you can likely handle.  If it won't stay on long enough to boot into Windows, then we're getting into stickier territory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbyryan
ID: 17019431
Well,  I had a freind physically fix the start up problem.  It seems that since the computer was shutting down instantly on battery it corrupted something in XP start up.  I have it up on AC power again and have saved everything.  It still shuts off on a fully charged battery.  As soon as I get a phone call back from one of the 10 people I spoke to at sony, I will send it back.  

Thanks for the time and help.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 17372395
I'm not sure how this one should work.  He's doing what I told him to do, but I'm not sure if that counts as a pointable answer, since it was basically, "use your warranty".
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 17373644
Agree, points should be for Knoxzoo.
0