Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tranfer File within a  SSH session from Windows-> Linux

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I am trying to send while from my windows xp to a linux.

let say I have a file called "test.txt" in my windows folder, same location as my ssh client.
The I run the ssh client and connection to the linux system.  Next, I want to tranfer the file "test.txt"
to the linux machine.  I tried it with scp, but it doesn't work (maybe I need some example on this),
also, I don't want to FTP, or sFTP, I just want to done it inside a ssh session.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:huabin
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17013565
SFTP and SCP *are* doing it "inside an ssh session".

Are you certain that the Linux host is not configured to disallow file transfer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 17013845
What Windows SSH client are you using?

On Linux an SCP command goes like "scp file remoteuser@remoteip:/remotefolder", but this will be different on Windows depending on which ssh client you are using.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17014164
From Windows xp to linux:

Using Putty:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Download pscp

Command required:

pscp myfile user@myserver:/path/to/dir/

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 17015902
> .. I just want to done it inside a ssh session.
you do not do it within a session but with its own session using scp
Assuming that you have ssh and scp, you simply do:

  ssh test.txt user@remote-server:
or
  ssh test.txt user@remote-server:/path/to/dir/copied-test.txt
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17015904
oops, that has already been said ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17016717
Hi,

I would recommend you download WinSCP for your Windows XP machine which, will allow you
to transfer files via SSH:

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

0