[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registry size - "Windows cannot load your profile.  Please increase the registry size and restart the computer."   "

Posted on 2006-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
All:

all of my users were getting the message listed below:

"Windows cannot load your profile.  Please increase the registry size and restart the computer."    

Then, the following message appears:

"Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system."  

I've changed the registry size to 65mb (it was 54)and will know soon if this fixed this fixed the problem.  My question is this -  when no users are logged on to this particular server, the system starts up and uses 35mb right away. Is this standard? Am I ok with just changing the registry size;

--My computer -- properties -- advanced -- performance options -- change -- maximum registry size.

Thanks a lot.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robrussell
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17015404
In my opinion you should be fine to increase it.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 250 total points
ID: 17020305
We have that value set to 75 on our machines
0