Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Onclick open in new window without addressbar,home etc buttons etc

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

How do I open the below link in a new window without address bar and the back,home,search etc buttons

<a href="help.aspx" target=_blank>Help</a>
0
Comment
Question by:sureshraina
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17013681
Like this:

<a href="help.aspx" target="help" onClick="window.open('','help','top=100,left=100,height=600,width=800');">Help</a>

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 17013990
This code, shows how to open centered window.




<html>
<head>
<title>Open Centered Window</title>
</head>

<body>
<script language=javascript>
function OpenCenWindow (url, winname, width, height) {
  var sw;
  var x = 0.5 *(window.screen.width - width);
  var y = 0.5 *(window.screen.height - height);
  var posStr = ", screenX=" + x + ", screenY=" + y;
  if (typeof (sw) != 'undefined')  {
                  sw.close();
  }
  if (document.all) {
             posStr = ", left=" + x + ", top=" + y;
  }
  var pStr = 'resizable, status=no,width=' + width + ', height=' + height +
             ', alwaysRaised=1, addressbar=no, titlebar=no, toolbar=no, menubar=no, status=no';
  var sw = window.open (url, winname,pStr +posStr );

  return false;
}
</script>
Usage
<a href="help.aspx"
 onclick="OpenCenWindow(this.href, 'nw', 800, 600);">Help</a>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 1500 total points
ID: 17013996
Use following code ,


<a href="help.aspx"
 onclick="return OpenCenWindow(this.href, 'nw', 800, 600);">Help</a>
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17054165
Sorry Michel. You are right. Perhaps sureshraina prefered the centering feature provided by pravinasar.
0