[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SMS and MSI file

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I modified several MSI files and I would like to distribute them to networked workstations through SMS.  Is there a SMS utility that pushes these files out using an unattended install?  If not is there a way I can modify my MSI files through WinInstall LE (free version provided by Windows 2000) to perform an unattended install which only shows a progress bar?
0
Comment
Question by:jahhan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17014658
You could do this via a GPO if you have AD - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314934.

You can also use SMS to distribute the software. Create a package that includes the MSI and a donothing file. Create a program with a vbscript or cmd file that does nothing. Create an advertisement to run the donothing program that is set to download program from distribution point. If you want to install it then you just need to create another program to install the package.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17016291
Assuming that this is SMS 2003, you can just import an .msi file the same way you'd import an .sms or .pdf file, and distribute it the exact same way.
Btw, you can install any .msi unattended by using the /q command line option.
Windows Installer Command-Line Options
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/msi/setup/command_line_options.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 17017840
It is SMS 2003.  So if that is the case does SMS 2003 have an option to run this msi file as an unattended installation, or do I need to create a script to perform this function?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17017963
No need to create a script, you can just import the msi. SMS knows how to silently install an .msi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jahhan
ID: 17017999
Does SMS no how to create a silent install that only displays the progress bar?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 17018171
By default, it runs hidden.
If you require the progress bar, try it with an SMS script as wrapper. I'm not sure this will work, though, as the installation will not be started by the logged on user; you'll have to try that.
Call an external program: msiexec.exe
Arguments would be: /i <Path to the msi-file you want to install> /qb- /L <Path to the log file>
/qb- will display the basic user interface with no option to cancel.
For other options or setting specific log level, check the link above.
0