?
Solved

Automatic Logoff after A certain Amount of User Inactivity

Posted on 2006-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi!
This question has already been asked by someone ahead me. The solution is inadequate for me, and that is why I have to ask the same question again.

The solution to the previous question was as the follows:
____________ Previous solution ______________________

HOW TO: Force Users to Quit Programs and Log Off After a Period of Inactivity in Windows XP

How to Configure the Winexit.scr Screen Saver
Use Windows Explorer to locate the Winexit.scr file in the Windows 2000 Resource Kit folder on your hard disk.
Right-click the Winexit.scr file, and then click Install.
The Display Properties dialog box appears with the Screen Saver tab active. The Logoff Screen Saver entry is automatically selected. Click Settings.
Select the Force application termination check box to force programs to quit.
In the Countdown for n seconds box, type the number of seconds for which the logoff dialog box appears before the user is logged off.
In the Logoff Message box, type the message that appears during the logoff countdown. Click OK.
In the Display Properties dialog box, click Preview.
You see the Auto Logoff dialog box. It displays the logoff message and the countdown timer. Click Cancel.
Click OK.
_______________________ the end of solution ________________________

My problem is: I could not find "Winexit.scr" anywhere in my system.
My system is Window XP Professional (SP2).

To recap, I would like the computers in my office to log off automatically if they are inactive for about 10 minutes.

My question is: Where can I find "Winexit.scr" and then what do I need to do beyond the above solution? Is there any other better solutions available?  
In addition, I would like to customize the screensaver which may automatically run after the automatic logoff. For example, I would like to put words like "Welcome to Paradise Corp." on the screensaver.

Thank you experys as always!

duta

June 29, 2006, at 4:27 pm
0
Comment
Question by:duta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 17014193
You have to first download the Windows 2000 Resource Kit.  You can get most of those tools, including winexit.scr from here:

 http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 17015063
Duta,

Winexit.scr also comes with Windows XP Resource Kit tools (free download) from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en

Additional note:

Force user logoff after a period of inactivity:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winexit.htm

The Winexit.scr does not run correctly under Limited accounts by default. However, by altering the Permissions for a registry key, you can resolve the problem.

Logoff Screen Saver Does Not Function in Windows NT:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=156677

Note that this KB was written for Windows NT, but very much applies to
Windows XP as well.

How To Use the Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 Registry Editor Features:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310426
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17018981
TO:  LeeTutor and sramesh2k:

Thank you so much for your very kind, very detailed tips.

I am testing your tips. I will come back to you when I am done with the testing.

Thanks!

duta

June 30, 2006, at 11:04 am
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17019559
TO: all:

I am almost there except one:

In my orignal question, I said, "In addition, I would like to customize the screensaver which may automatically run after the automatic logoff. For example, I would like to put words like "Welcome to Paradise Corp." on the screensaver."

Currently, the domainname of the workstation scrolls horizontally after the station was automatically logged off and a screen saver began to run.
How can I replace the domainname of the workstation with others like "Welcome to Paradise Corp."?

One final question is: (In RegEdit > . . . > controlini ) I gave full control to everyone in permission. May it cause any security problem?

Thanks!

duta

June 30, 2006, at 12:31 pm

0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 17024218
TO: all:

I accepted sramesh2k's tips as an acceptable solution because his/her tips were complete (include all the informations).

Thanks all for your kind response!

duta

July 1, 2006
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 17024318
You're welcome, duta. hope the customization went well.

>> May it cause any security problem?

Nope! afaik, as this screensaver is used by many organizations.
0