?
Solved

IIf Expresion Builder

Posted on 2006-06-29
11
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I get an error in my report using the following expression:

=IIf([progtype_desc]="Kick-Off Program","Kick-Off Programs",[progtype_desc])

I am trying to do it make the value 'Kick-Off Program' plural in my report.

Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:tdunbar317
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 200 total points
ID: 17013807
It should work if you copy and paste the value into the source query for the report;  And then reference the value;

ie progtype_desc_2: IIf([progtype_desc]="Kick-Off Program","Kick-Off Programs",[progtype_desc])
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 17013808
What's the error you're getting?
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 17013823
Also, since this is a report, I'm betting you must have the [progtype_desc] field on your report somewhere ... not merely in the report's REcordsource, but actually on the report (you can set it .Visible=False if you don't want to see it).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Carl2002
ID: 17016124
Is progtype_desc part of the report ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdunbar317
ID: 17019027
Yes, the progtype_desc is a field in the report. The query is used by many reports but I have one report in particular where I need to make the result plural.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdunbar317
ID: 17019203
I see what my problem is; I need to do the IIF in the query, rather than in the report field. Since that field is used in many reports I created another field in the query with the IIF to use in the report.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 17019662
Yes, that's what Raynard7 suggested you do ...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17021858
Is my Solution Working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdunbar317
ID: 17031231
Yes, the tip the Raynard7 provided worked for me. Thanks for the help!
0