Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP - license

Posted on 2006-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Is it true that XP home or pro, provides only one license per computer? You will not be able to use a license that is alreay registered.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 17013825
That's right - Microsoft licenses it for one computer per copy.  You can buy volume licenses (minimum order of 5) and install it on the same number of computers as your volume license dictates.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Debugyeh
Debugyeh earned 400 total points
ID: 17013978
Half true, depends on the context.

I.e your license is only for 1 machine, but you can activate it several times before microsoft want you to give them a call. When you install XP, in simple terms, it logs your hardware, if you make too many hardware changes your prompted when you install xp or turn on the pc to re-activate windows. ususally a long story cut short and a bit of waffle to microsoft will allow you to re-active windows as normal.

For example, if you get a pc, it dies in a fire, and you re-build a pc, you can put xp onto the new machine, it'll ask you to call microsoft, you explain that you had the license but none of your old parts were made anymore, as you own the licenese, they will usually let you activate it.

but overall, yes, only 1 machine, if you try to activate 2, microsoft will come down on you like a ton of bricks...

this doesnt mean there arent ways around it, but i reserve that knowledge.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17014035
Only partly true debugyeh - technically, if you have an OEM copy of XP you CANNOT install it on any other computer other than the one it came with.  Computer is blown up in a horrible fireworks accident?  Tough.  You need another copy of XP.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 17014092
Actually only parts of all the above are true...

The bottom line is that the exact usage permitted DEPENDS on the EULA that covers the copy of XP you have.  The EULA differs between retail and OEM as well as between different parts of the world.  In fact it wouldn't surprise me if the EULA differs with moon phases...

Anyway, read the EULA to be sure whatever plans you have are legal.  If you don't understand the EULA, get your attorney to read it and give you his opinion.  If he doesn't understand it, well he can join the crowd!
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 17014106
so the answer is No.  ---- only 1 license 1 computer.
How about that those try a recover disk, sample Gateway, and try to put it on Dell. I just want to prove to them that that they can't do either.
0